Skip to content
Eviction risk map of Motley County, Texas showing a Low score of 3.1/10, ranked 244th of 254 Texas counties
County brief·Updated October 13, 2026

Motley County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low

2 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Matador (3.2) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.

In 2026
Risk score
3.1
LOW

Ranked #244 of 254 TX counties

1k residents · 2 cities · 1 tracts

1976–2026 · pop-weighted from cities

Motley County eviction risk score history

Min1.7 Average3.0 Now3.1
10 5

Key metrics

Time machine

Scrub 50 years

2026
● LIVE · today ◀ REPLAY · historical

Motley County scores 3.1/10 (Low), with city scores ranging from 3.1 to 3.2 - the tightest spread among Texas Panhandle counties of comparable size. Ranked 244th of 254 Texas counties, Motley sits in the lower-risk of the state. 243 counties carry higher eviction risk; only 10 are lower.

How Motley County ranks in Texas

Lower number means more extreme, where #1 is the most
Eviction Risk Score
Very Low
#244 of 254 TX counties 3.1 / 10
Eviction Risk Score, 4th percentileLowHigh
#244 of 254 counties in Texas for landlord eviction risk.
Cost of living
Moderate
#25 of 51 states (statewide) 97.1 index
Cost of living, 52nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #25 of 51 states on overall cost of living (2.9% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Housing services cost
Elevated
#20 of 51 states (statewide) 96.5 index
Housing services cost, 62nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #20 of 51 states on housing services (3.5% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Income spent on rent
Very Low
#234 of 254 TX counties 18.6% of income
Income spent on rent, 8th percentileLowHigh
#234 of 254 counties in Texas on % of income spent on rent.

Landlord guides for Texas

State-specific playbooks
Texas Eviction Costs →
Filing fees, attorney fees, lost rent, sheriff lockout
Texas Eviction Process →
Step-by-step timeline, notices, statute cites
Texas Rent Control →
Statewide caps, local ordinances, just-cause
Texas Tenant Screening →
Five-point protocol, legal rules, protected classes
Texas Tenant Protections →
Just cause, retaliation, habitability, entry
Cities in Motley County
Sorted by Eviction Risk Score · highest first
Map view
City↕Population↕Risk↕% income on rent↕Average rent↕Lean↕
001 Matador Pop 745 · 16.6% income · $584 rent · Rep 745 3.1 16.6% $584 Rep
002 Roaring Springs Pop 247 · 20.6% income · $862 rent · Rep 247 3.2 20.6% $862 Rep

County heatmap

Geographic distribution
Local landlord context

One county, multiple regulatory regimes.

Motley County sits in the rolling plains of the Texas eviction laws Panhandle, a sparsely populated county of just 992 residents where the rental market is small, affordable, and notably stable. The county earns an eviction risk score of 3.1/10 (Low), ranking 244th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties - placing it among the lower-risk of the state for landlord risk. Only 10 Texas eviction laws counties sit at a lower risk level than Motley, while 243 counties statewide register higher eviction pressure. That positioning reflects a combination of genuinely low rents, modest renter participation, and the county's deep rural character rather than any protective tenant legislation - Texas eviction laws law is uniformly landlord-friendly regardless of county.

The county's two incorporated places tell a similar story. Matador, the county seat and by far the larger of the two communities at 745 residents, scores 3.1/10 - matching the county average almost exactly. Roaring Springs, a small agricultural community of 247 residents to the northwest, comes in slightly lower at 3.2/10. Together these two towns account for the county's entire score spread, which runs from 3.1 to 3.2 - an exceptionally tight band that reflects how uniform conditions are across the county. There is no major city pulling the average in either direction, no large apartment complex market, and no university population driving short-term rental churn. What exists is a landlord-tenant environment shaped almost entirely by Texas eviction laws state law and the realities of small-town agricultural life.

The financial profile reinforces the low-risk picture. Average rent in Motley County sits at just $653 per month, well below the Texas eviction laws state average and among the most affordable figures in the region. Rent burden - the share of renter household income consumed by housing costs - stands at only 17.6%, a figure that rarely produces the financial stress that drives eviction filings in higher-cost metros. The renter share of all households is 27.1%, meaning most Motley County residents own their homes outright or through mortgages, and the pool of active rental relationships is correspondingly small. The poverty rate of 7.5% is modest by rural Texas standards. Taken together, these numbers describe a place where the structural conditions that produce high eviction rates - overpriced housing, income-squeezed renters, dense transient populations - simply are not present. Landlords operating here face a market where tenants tend to be long-term, rents are manageable, and vacancy is a bigger operational concern than collections.

Motley County's 3.1/10 score reflects a genuinely low-pressure rental environment driven by affordable rents ($653 average), a 17.6% rent burden rate, and a small total population of 992. The county ranks 244th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties, meaning the vast majority of the state carries meaningfully higher eviction exposure than this rural Panhandle community.

Historical eviction filings in Motley County

From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Motley County increased. The peak was 3 filings in 2003.1

Annual filings 2000–2018 No filing data published after 2018
Annual eviction filings in Motley County 2000-2018 (Eviction Lab)

Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.

How Motley County compares

Motley County's 3.1/10 score sits noticeably below the Texas state average of 3.6/10, reflecting the county's unusually low rents and thin renter population. Among nearby rural peers, the picture is consistent: Briscoe County to the north, Irion County to the south, and Edwards and Terrell counties to the southwest all carry scores in a similar low range, though none of them share Motley's particular combination of a sub-$700 average rent and a rent burden below 18%. Jeff Davis County in far West Texas registers modestly higher risk than Motley on our index. Across the board, this cluster of sparsely populated Panhandle and Trans-Pecos counties occupies the lower-risk end of the Texas spectrum, driven more by market conditions than by any special legal protections - Texas law is uniformly permissive toward landlords statewide.

Peer counties in Texas

Same state, closest by population and Eviction Risk Score
Peer county
Stonewall County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 920
Peer county
Menard County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.0K
Peer county
Sterling County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.3K
Peer county
Cottle County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.1K

Where eviction risk concentrates in Motley County

Top cities + top neighborhoods · click any card for the full breakdown

Top cities by population

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Motley County

Q1

What is Motley County's eviction risk score?

Motley County scores 3.1/10, a Low rating. That places it at rank 244th out of 254 Texas eviction laws counties, with 243 counties in the state carrying higher eviction risk.
Q2

How long does an eviction take in Motley County, Texas?

Texas eviction laws law governs eviction timelines statewide. Landlords must serve a written 3-day notice to vacate before filing (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005). After filing, an uncontested eviction typically resolves in 21 to 30 days from filing to writ; contested cases run 45 to 90 days. Court filing fees range from $54 to $125, and sheriff lockout fees run $50 to $175.
Q3

Is there rent control in Motley County?

No. Texas eviction laws state law preempts all local rent control ordinances under TX Local Gov Code § 214.902. No Texas county or city - including Motley County - can cap rents. Landlords may raise rent at lease renewal without statutory limit and without providing cause.
Q4

What notice must a landlord give before evicting a tenant in Motley County?

Under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005, landlords must provide at least a 3-day written notice to vacate for non-payment of rent, lease violations, and holdover situations. For squatters or unauthorized occupants, the timeline is immediate under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.011 (SB-38). Notice must be delivered in writing; oral notice does not satisfy the statute.
Q5

How does Motley County compare to the rest of Texas for eviction risk?

Motley County scores 3.1/10 versus the Texas state average of 3.6/10. It ranks 244th of 254 - placing it solidly in the lower-risk of Texas counties. The county's low rents and small renter population keep eviction pressure well below the statewide norm.
Q6

What are the largest cities in Motley County and their eviction risk scores?

Motley County has two incorporated places. Matador, the county seat with a population of 745, scores 3.1/10. Roaring Springs, a smaller community of 247 residents, scores 3.2/10. Both fall within the county's narrow score range of 3.1 to 3.2.