Neighborhood · Ranked #21,564 of 84,120 nationally
The West Side Eviction Risk: Moderate , Eureka
Tract 06023000600 ·
Humboldt, CA · pop 5,989 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
Census tract 06023000600 covers part of the The West Side area of Eureka, CA, and scores 5.7/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,989. Cost burden runs 34% here against 51.6% across Humboldt County.
Risk score
5.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 11%Stable renters 21%Owners 68%
Tract context
Occupied units1,959
Renter share32.2%
SVI overall0.63
Poverty rate12.2%
Median income$103,051
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In The West Side
Moderate
Within parent city
17th percentile
#6 of 7 tracts In Eureka
Very Low
Within county
15th percentile
#30 of 35 tracts In Humboldt
Very Low
Within state
17th percentile
#7,527 of 9,109 tracts In California
Very Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Eureka and the region
Centroid at 40.7886, -124.1501 · click any tract to drill in
Why The West Side scores 5.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Eureka
7.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.7
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
12.2% poverty · this tract
3.0
Supply constraint
$1,610 rent vs county FMR
5.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Eureka
8.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Eureka
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Eureka
7.8
How The West Side compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 63
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
65%Socioeconomic
70%Household composition
46%Racial/ethnic minority
48%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.1%Housing insecurity
6.0%Utility-shutoff threat
11.5%Food insecurity
11.3%SNAP enrollment
7.0%Transit barriers
5.7%No health insurance
17.3%Frequent mental distress
29.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in The West Side
The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10. At $1,610 a month, rents run 35% over what the rest of Eureka commands.
24% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.1/10.
Against the Humboldt County average of 7.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.3 points. On the high side, housing-court posture reads 7.8/10. On the national scale it lands near the 74th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.7/10. Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 1.8 points cooler. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $103,051.
32% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 06023000600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06023000600?
Census tract 06023000600 in the The West Side neighborhood scores 5.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06023000600?
Median gross rent is $1,610/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 34% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06023000600?
12.2% of residents in tract 06023000600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,989.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06023000600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 63th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 65th, household 70th, minority 46th, housing 48th.
Q5
Is tract 06023000600 considered part of The West Side?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06023000600 fall within The West Side (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06023000600 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06023000600 compare to Eureka overall?
Tract 06023000600 scores 5.7/10, lower than the parent city of Eureka at 7.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Eureka; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Eureka
Top eight tracts in Eureka ranked by composite eviction-risk score.