Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Snow Springs Eviction Risk: Lower , Adairsville
Tract 13015960203 ·
Bartow County, GA · pop 4,190 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
13015960203 is a census tract in the Snow Springs area of Adairsville, GA. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 4,190 residents. Against Bartow County at 41.0%, roughly three in four of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 3%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units1,497
Renter share10.8%
SVI overall0.22
Poverty rate6.9%
Median income$89,529
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Snow Springs
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Adairsville
Very Low
Within county
4th percentile
#27 of 28 tracts In Bartow County
Very Low
Within state
24th percentile
#2,121 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Adairsville and the region
Centroid at 34.3367, -84.9699 · click any tract to drill in
Why Snow Springs scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Adairsville
2.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.5
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
6.9% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,195 rent vs county FMR
1.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Adairsville
6.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Adairsville
5.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Adairsville
4.6
How Snow Springs compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 22
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
60%Socioeconomic
21%Household composition
27%Racial/ethnic minority
6%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.3%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
11.6%Food insecurity
8.6%SNAP enrollment
6.9%Transit barriers
10.7%No health insurance
17.7%Frequent mental distress
28.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Snow Springs
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.2/10. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1.5/10.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.7/10. At $1,195 a month, rents run 21% over what the rest of Adairsville commands. Severe burden reaches 8%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
It sits 0.8 points below the Bartow County average of 3.8. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 11% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $89,529, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13015960203
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13015960203?
Census tract 13015960203 in the Snow Springs neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13015960203?
Median gross rent is $1,195/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 73% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13015960203?
6.9% of residents in tract 13015960203 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,190.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13015960203?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 22th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 60th, household 21th, minority 27th, housing 6th.
Q5
Is tract 13015960203 considered part of Snow Springs?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13015960203 fall within Snow Springs (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13015960203 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13015960203 compare to Adairsville overall?
Tract 13015960203 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Adairsville at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Adairsville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Adairsville
Top eight tracts in Adairsville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.