Neighborhood · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally
Glenwood Eviction Risk: Moderate , Athens
Tract 13059001200 ·
Clarke County, GA · pop 3,000 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
Census tract 13059001200 covers part of the Glenwood area of Athens, GA, and scores 4.5/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,000. The severe-burden share is 37%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 35%Stable renters 22%Owners 43%
Tract context
Occupied units1,598
Renter share56.9%
SVI overall0.65
Poverty rate7.0%
Median income$72,819
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Glenwood
Moderate
Within parent city
15th percentile
#29 of 34 tracts In Athens
Very Low
Within county
9th percentile
#31 of 34 tracts In Clarke County
Very Low
Within state
64th percentile
#1,017 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Athens and the region
Centroid at 33.9328, -83.4060 · click any tract to drill in
Why Glenwood scores 4.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Athens
7.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.1
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
7.0% poverty · this tract
1.8
Supply constraint
$1,212 rent vs county FMR
4.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Athens
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Athens
9.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Athens
8.6
How Glenwood compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 65
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
45%Socioeconomic
29%Household composition
53%Racial/ethnic minority
96%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.3%Housing insecurity
5.5%Utility-shutoff threat
9.4%Food insecurity
7.0%SNAP enrollment
5.9%Transit barriers
8.8%No health insurance
13.9%Frequent mental distress
26.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Glenwood
The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10. Running hot, housing-court posture reads 8.6/10.
Against the Clarke County average of 5.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.4 points. 61% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Clarke County average of 54.5%. Food insecurity runs 9.4% against 17.8% nationally.
SNAP participation runs 7.0% against 15.2% nationally. That is riskier than roughly 51% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.8/10. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $1,212, close to the Athens average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13059001200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13059001200?
Census tract 13059001200 in the Glenwood neighborhood scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13059001200?
Median gross rent is $1,212/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 61% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13059001200?
7.0% of residents in tract 13059001200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,000.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13059001200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 65th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 45th, household 29th, minority 53th, housing 96th.
Q5
Is tract 13059001200 considered part of Glenwood?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13059001200 fall within Glenwood (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13059001200 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13059001200 compare to Athens overall?
Tract 13059001200 scores 4.5/10, lower than the parent city of Athens at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Athens eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Athens
Top eight tracts in Athens ranked by composite eviction-risk score.