Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
Normaltown Eviction Risk: Moderate , Athens
Tract 13059001800 ·
Clarke County, GA · pop 2,347 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
Tract 13059001800 sits in the Normaltown area of Athens eviction risk, GA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.7/10. Population here is 2,347. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 26%Stable renters 33%Owners 41%
Tract context
Occupied units1,180
Renter share58.8%
SVI overall0.56
Poverty rate11.3%
Median income$70,370
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Normaltown
Moderate
Within parent city
24th percentile
#26 of 34 tracts In Athens
Low
Within county
24th percentile
#26 of 34 tracts In Clarke County
Low
Within state
68th percentile
#889 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Athens and the region
Centroid at 33.9594, -83.4043 · click any tract to drill in
Why Normaltown scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Athens
7.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.1
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
11.3% poverty · this tract
2.8
Supply constraint
$1,148 rent vs county FMR
4.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Athens
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Athens
9.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Athens
8.6
How Normaltown compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 56
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
67%Socioeconomic
29%Household composition
38%Racial/ethnic minority
57%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.5%Housing insecurity
7.0%Utility-shutoff threat
11.7%Food insecurity
9.2%SNAP enrollment
7.6%Transit barriers
9.5%No health insurance
18.3%Frequent mental distress
24.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Normaltown
27% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10.
Cost burden runs 44% here against 54.5% across Clarke County. On the high side, housing-court posture reads 8.6/10. Against the Clarke County average of 5.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.2 points.
Nationally it ranks #37,882 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6/10.
Average gross rent is $1,148, close to the Athens average. Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $70,370.
59% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13059001800
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13059001800?
Census tract 13059001800 in the Normaltown neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13059001800?
Median gross rent is $1,148/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13059001800?
11.3% of residents in tract 13059001800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,347.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13059001800?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 56th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 67th, household 29th, minority 38th, housing 57th.
Q5
Is tract 13059001800 considered part of Normaltown?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13059001800 fall within Normaltown (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13059001800 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13059001800 compare to Athens overall?
Tract 13059001800 scores 4.7/10, lower than the parent city of Athens at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Athens eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Athens
Top eight tracts in Athens ranked by composite eviction-risk score.