Neighborhood · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally
Swanson Eviction Risk: Moderate , Athens
Tract 13059130701 ·
Clarke County, GA · pop 4,171 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
13059130701 is a census tract in the Swanson area of Athens, GA. It scores 5.1/10 for landlords. What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10.
Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 27%Stable renters 26%Owners 47%
Tract context
Occupied units1,999
Renter share53.3%
SVI overall0.55
Poverty rate13.3%
Median income$57,670
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Swanson
Moderate
Within parent city
36th percentile
#22 of 34 tracts In Athens
Low
Within county
39th percentile
#21 of 34 tracts In Clarke County
Low
Within state
79th percentile
#602 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Athens and the region
Centroid at 33.9318, -83.4442 · click any tract to drill in
Why Swanson scores 5.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Athens
7.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.1
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
13.3% poverty · this tract
3.3
Supply constraint
$1,420 rent vs county FMR
6.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Athens
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Athens
9.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Athens
8.6
How Swanson compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 55
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
53%Socioeconomic
47%Household composition
56%Racial/ethnic minority
55%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.1%Housing insecurity
6.5%Utility-shutoff threat
11.5%Food insecurity
8.5%SNAP enrollment
7.3%Transit barriers
9.5%No health insurance
16.4%Frequent mental distress
26.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Swanson
25% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 8.6/10.
Average gross rent is $1,420, 16% above the Athens average. The voucher gap is 15.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
It sits 0.8 points below the Clarke County average of 5.9. That is riskier than roughly 63% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.9 points hotter. 51% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Annual rent works out to 30% of average household income of $57,670.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 13059130701
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13059130701?
Census tract 13059130701 in the Swanson neighborhood scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13059130701?
Median gross rent is $1,420/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13059130701?
13.3% of residents in tract 13059130701 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,171.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13059130701?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 55th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 53th, household 47th, minority 56th, housing 55th.
Q5
Is tract 13059130701 considered part of Swanson?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13059130701 fall within Swanson (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13059130701 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13059130701 compare to Athens overall?
Tract 13059130701 scores 5.1/10, lower than the parent city of Athens at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Athens eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Athens
Top eight tracts in Athens ranked by composite eviction-risk score.