Neighborhood · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally
Tara Way Eviction Risk: Moderate , Athens
Tract 13059001700 ·
Clarke County, GA · pop 1,948 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
13059001700 is a census tract in the Tara Way area of Athens, GA. It scores 4.5/10 for landlords. It is home to 1,948 residents. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10.
Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 20%Stable renters 13%Owners 67%
Tract context
Occupied units854
Renter share32.4%
SVI overall0.74
Poverty rate8.4%
Median income$77,917
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Tara Way
Moderate
Within parent city
6th percentile
#32 of 34 tracts In Athens
Very Low
Within county
6th percentile
#32 of 34 tracts In Clarke County
Very Low
Within state
64th percentile
#1,017 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Athens and the region
Centroid at 33.9600, -83.4261 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tara Way scores 4.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Athens
7.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.1
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
8.4% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$898 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Athens
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Athens
9.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Athens
8.6
How Tara Way compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 74
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
65%Socioeconomic
97%Household composition
53%Racial/ethnic minority
44%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.0%Housing insecurity
8.3%Utility-shutoff threat
14.4%Food insecurity
12.3%SNAP enrollment
8.2%Transit barriers
10.8%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
29.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tara Way
Running hot, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 8.6/10.
At $898 a month, rents run 26% under what the rest of Athens commands. It sits 1.4 points below the Clarke County average of 5.9. The severe-burden share is 12%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
60% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Clarke County average of 54.5%. On the national scale it lands near the 51st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Social vulnerability reads 7.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $77,917, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. 32% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13059001700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13059001700?
Census tract 13059001700 in the Tara Way neighborhood scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13059001700?
Median gross rent is $898/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 60% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13059001700?
8.4% of residents in tract 13059001700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,948.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13059001700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 74th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 65th, household 97th, minority 53th, housing 44th.
Q5
Is tract 13059001700 considered part of Tara Way?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13059001700 fall within Tara Way (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13059001700 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13059001700 compare to Athens overall?
Tract 13059001700 scores 4.5/10, lower than the parent city of Athens at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Athens eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Athens
Top eight tracts in Athens ranked by composite eviction-risk score.