Skip to content
Neighborhood · Moultrie, GA

Riverside Eviction Risk: Moderate

2 census tracts · pop 5,777 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5.1/10 · range 4.7–5.7

Riverside takes in 2 census tracts of Moultrie, GA, population 5,777. The Eviction Risk Score is 5.1/10, in the Moderate tier. 45% of renters here are cost-burdened at the 30% threshold, well above the Moultrie rate of 28.4%.

The strongest single driver of the headline number is tenant-organizing strength at 9.5/10. Food insecurity affects 42.0% of adults, 24.2 points above the national rate.

The poverty rate is 36%, which shows up in this model as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Well under the midpoint is eviction-process difficulty, at 1.5/10.

17% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate. Scores across the 2 constituent tracts range from 4.7 to 5.7. A 1-point internal spread means block-level underwriting beats area-level here. The filing record is not thin: 103 evictions logged in this tract.

Running hot is economic stress at 7.5/10. Disability prevalence reaches 44.4% against a 31.5% national average, which raises the odds a reasonable-accommodation request accompanies any dispute. Filing activity peaked in 2012 at 21.5% of renter households.

At $726 a month, rents sit 8% under what the rest of Moultrie commands. Judgments average 4.4% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order.

Social vulnerability runs high at 8.7/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Underwrite the address, not the area: with 1 points between its best and worst tract, the per-tract table below is the operative number. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
5.1
Moderate
2 tracts · population-weighted
Riverside vs Moultrie How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
44.7% +57%
Moultrie: 28.4%
Average gross rent
$726 -8%
Moultrie: $790
Average HH income
$33,246 -23%
Moultrie: $42,900
Poverty rate
35.8% +30%
Moultrie: 27.5%
Renter share
56.2% -5%
Moultrie: 59.0%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Riverside and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 4.7–5.7

Why Riverside scores 5.1

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.0–2.0 across tracts
2.0
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 2.6–2.6 across tracts
2.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 3.4–3.4 across tracts
3.4
Rent control risk
45% of income on rent · Range 5.6–5.6 across tracts
5.6
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 1.5–1.5 across tracts
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
56% renter households · Range 9.5–9.5 across tracts
9.5
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 7.3–7.3 across tracts
7.3
Economic stress
35.8% below poverty line · Range 5.7–10.0 across tracts
7.5
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.0–5.7 across tracts
3.8
Risk score comparison

Riverside vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Riverside score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.1RiversideNeighborhood4.3Parent cityhost city4.1Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Riverside

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
13071970301 5.7 2,357 27% $378
13071970800 4.7 3,420 57% $966
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 86

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 92%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 90%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 82%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 39%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Riverside

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 103Total filings (sum)
  • 21.46%Avg annual filing rate
  • 21.5%Peak year (2012)
  • 21.46%Latest filed (2012)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Riverside

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Riverside

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Riverside?

Riverside scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Riverside compare to Moultrie overall?

Riverside scores 0.8 points higher than Moultrie overall (4.3/10). Renters spend 45% of income on rent vs 28% citywide. Average rent: $726 vs $790.
Q3

What is the average rent in Riverside?

Average gross rent in Riverside is $726/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Riverside residents are renters?

56% of Riverside households are renter-occupied (vs 59% in Moultrie). The neighborhood has 5,777 residents.
Q5

Is Riverside a high social-vulnerability area?

Riverside sits in the 86th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Riverside have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Riverside is census tract 13071970301 (score 5.7/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 4.7 to 5.7, a spread of 1 points.
Q7

How safe is Riverside for landlords?

Riverside carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5.1/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Moultrie as a whole (4.3/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Riverside?

Riverside has 5,965 residents. Top groups: Black (non-Hispanic) (59.2%), White (non-Hispanic) (31.4%), Hispanic / Latino (7.9%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Riverside

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Moultrie

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Riverside.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further