Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Cohutta Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 13313000104 ·
Whitfield County, GA · pop 4,854 · 18% of tract blocks fall in Cohutta
13313000104 is a census tract in Cohutta, GA. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 4,854. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 17%Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units1,724
Renter share22.6%
SVI overall0.44
Poverty rate2.8%
Median income$72,191
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Cohutta
Moderate
Within county
14th percentile
#19 of 22 tracts In Whitfield County
Very Low
Within state
24th percentile
#2,121 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Cohutta and the region
Centroid at 34.9417, -84.9807 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cohutta scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cohutta
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
2.8% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$891 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cohutta
6.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cohutta
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cohutta
4.4
How Cohutta compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 44
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.7%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
12.8%Food insecurity
9.1%SNAP enrollment
7.2%Transit barriers
12.1%No health insurance
17.8%Frequent mental distress
28.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cohutta
Running cool, economic stress reads 1/10. Against Whitfield County at 35.7%, 25% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2/10. Against the Whitfield County average of 3.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points.
On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 23% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $72,191, annual rent is just 15%. Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
Average gross rent is $891, close to the Cohutta average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13313000104
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13313000104?
Census tract 13313000104 in Cohutta scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13313000104?
Median gross rent is $891/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 25% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13313000104?
2.8% of residents in tract 13313000104 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,854.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13313000104?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 44th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 36th, household 49th, minority 27th, housing 62th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 13313000104 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 13313000104 compare to Cohutta overall?
Tract 13313000104 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Cohutta at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cohutta; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.