Census Tract · Ranked #24,859 of 84,120 nationally
Dalton Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 13313000401 ·
Whitfield County, GA · pop 7,106 · 74% of tract blocks fall in Dalton
Census tract 13313000401 covers part of Dalton, GA, and scores 5.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 7,106 residents. Cost burden runs 60% here against 35.7% across Whitfield County.
Risk score
5.4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 29%Stable renters 20%Owners 51%
Tract context
Occupied units2,051
Renter share49.3%
SVI overall0.98
Poverty rate27.0%
Median income$59,946
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 14 tracts In Dalton
Very High
Within county
95th percentile
#2 of 22 tracts In Whitfield County
Very High
Within state
86th percentile
#398 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
High
National
70th percentile
#24,859 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Dalton and the region
Centroid at 34.7920, -84.9480 · click any tract to drill in
Why Dalton scores 5.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Dalton
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
27.0% poverty · this tract
6.7
Supply constraint
$896 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Dalton
4.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Dalton
8.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Dalton
6.2
How Dalton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 98
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
25.5%Housing insecurity
13.8%Utility-shutoff threat
33.1%Food insecurity
23.4%SNAP enrollment
15.3%Transit barriers
35.1%No health insurance
18.9%Frequent mental distress
37.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Dalton
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.1/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.8/10.
The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Food insecurity runs 33.1% against 17.8% nationally. The poverty rate is 27%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Against the Whitfield County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.5 points. Running cool, state political climate reads 2/10.
SNAP participation runs 23.4% against 15.2% nationally. Average gross rent is $896, 10% below the Dalton average.
That is riskier than roughly 70% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Social vulnerability reads 9.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13313000401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13313000401?
Census tract 13313000401 in Dalton scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13313000401?
Median gross rent is $896/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 60% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13313000401?
27.0% of residents in tract 13313000401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,106.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13313000401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 98th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 89th, household 97th, minority 87th, housing 93th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 13313000401 struggle to pay rent?
About 25.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 13313000401 compare to Dalton overall?
Tract 13313000401 scores 5.4/10, higher than the parent city of Dalton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Dalton eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Dalton
Top eight tracts in Dalton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.