Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Tunnel Hill Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 13313000600 ·
Whitfield County, GA · pop 4,242 · 33% of tract blocks fall in Tunnel Hill
Census tract 13313000600 covers part of Tunnel Hill, GA, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,242 residents. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 13%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,503
Renter share20.6%
SVI overall0.51
Poverty rate8.3%
Median income$77,681
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Tunnel Hill
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#22 of 22 tracts In Whitfield County
Very Low
Within state
24th percentile
#2,121 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Tunnel Hill and the region
Centroid at 34.8355, -85.0366 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tunnel Hill scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Tunnel Hill
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
8.3% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$893 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Tunnel Hill
4.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Tunnel Hill
5.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Tunnel Hill
3.8
How Tunnel Hill compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 51
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.6%Housing insecurity
7.1%Utility-shutoff threat
14.3%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
7.8%Transit barriers
13.6%No health insurance
17.6%Frequent mental distress
30.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tunnel Hill
Running cool, state political climate reads 2/10. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.1/10. Severe burden reaches 10%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
It sits 0.9 points below the Whitfield County average of 3.9. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 21% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.6/10. Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $77,681, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
39% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Average gross rent is $893, close to the Tunnel Hill average.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13313000600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13313000600?
Census tract 13313000600 in Tunnel Hill scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13313000600?
Median gross rent is $893/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 39% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13313000600?
8.3% of residents in tract 13313000600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,242.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13313000600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 51th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 53th, household 60th, minority 26th, housing 47th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 13313000600 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 13313000600 compare to Tunnel Hill overall?
Tract 13313000600 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Tunnel Hill at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Tunnel Hill; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.