Carroll County, Indiana Eviction Risk: Low
12 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Delphi (3.7) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #67 of 92 IN counties
8k residents · 12 cities · 7 tracts
Carroll County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord16.9%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Carroll County, IN, tenants prevail in roughly 16.9% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline39dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Carroll County, IN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 39 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.2–3.7klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Carroll County, IN costs landlords $1,217 to $3,688 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$82227% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Carroll County, IN is $822 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 27% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters30.2%of households30.2% of occupied housing units in Carroll County, IN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty11.2%3.9% unemp.11.2% of Carroll County, IN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 3.9%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
How Carroll County ranks in Indiana
Landlord guides for Indiana
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Delphi | 2,927 | 3.6 | 32.1% | $933 | Rep |
| 002 | Flora | 2,114 | 3.2 | 22.8% | $787 | Rep |
| 003 | Camden | 585 | 3.2 | 26.0% | $392 | Rep |
| 004 | Burlington | 562 | 3.2 | 17.6% | $921 | Rep |
| 005 | Idaville | 399 | 3.4 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
| 006 | Yeoman | 235 | 3.2 | 22.2% | $556 | Rep |
| 007 | Pittsburg | 201 | 3.7 | 21.8% | $837 | Rep |
| 008 | Rockfield | 144 | 3.3 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
| 009 | Burrows | 138 | 3.1 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
| 010 | Cutler | 108 | 3.1 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
| 011 | Bringhurst | 98 | 3.1 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
| 012 | Colburn | 92 | 3.1 | 27.2% | $828 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Carroll County, Indiana scores a 3.4/10 on the eviction-risk index, placing it in the low risk tier and landing at rank 56 of 92 Indiana counties, where rank 1 is the highest-risk. That means 55 counties carry more risk than Carroll, and 36 are more landlord-friendly, putting Carroll squarely in the middle third of the state. For landlords, a county average of 3.4/10 signals a relatively stable operating environment: tenant financial stress, local housing tightness, and eviction-filing rates are all below the state midpoint. Average rent sits at $822 per month against a rent burden of 26.8%, meaning the typical renter here is not paying an outsized share of income toward housing, a cushion that tends to keep payment delinquencies in check.
The county serves a modest renter base, with roughly 30.2% of residents renting across its 12 incorporated cities and towns. The intra-county range is narrow but real, running from 2 to 3.2. Landlords who pick their sub-market carefully will find the spread worth examining, particularly if they are weighing urban versus rural placements. Poverty sits at 11.2%, a number low enough to support manageable rent-collection performance on reasonably screened tenants.
The cities inside Carroll County
The county seat, Delphi, is the most populous city at 2,927 residents and also carries the highest risk score in Carroll County at 3.6/10. Yeoman and Pittsburg each score 3.7/10, with smaller resident counts of 235 and 201 respectively. These three form the high-risk tier within a county that is already low-risk by Indiana standards, so even a 3.4/10 reflects conditions most operators elsewhere in Indiana would welcome.
Contrast those with Rockfield, which posts the county's lowest score at 3.3/10 despite a population of just 144. Flora, with 2,114 residents and a score of 3.2/10, represents a middle-of-county option combining meaningful scale with contained risk. Camden and Burlington each score 3.2/10 with populations of 585 and 562. The spread from 2 to 3.2 underlines that risk is hyper-local even within a low-risk county: a landlord buying in Rockfield is operating in a fundamentally different environment than one holding units in Delphi, even though both sit within the same county line.
State-level laws that apply here
Every landlord in Carroll County operates under Indiana state law, specifically Ind. Code § 32-31 (Landlord-Tenant Relations). On notice requirements, Indiana gives tenants 10 days to cure nonpayment of rent (IC 32-31-1-6) and requires 30 days notice for a material lease violation (IC 32-31-1-8) or to terminate a month-to-month tenancy (IC 32-31-1-1). A full walkthrough of the Indiana eviction process, including court hearing scheduling and writ timelines, clarifies how those notice periods translate into calendar time before possession returns to the landlord. Uncontested cases resolve in roughly 21 to 45 days; contested cases can extend to 45 to 100 days.
Total eviction costs in Indiana break into three components under state rules: court filing fees of $150 to $200, sheriff lockout fees of $50 to $200, and attorney fees that typically run $500 to $2,500 depending on complexity. Indiana eviction costs therefore span a wide range depending on whether the case is contested and whether counsel is retained. On landlord-favorable policy, Indiana does not require just cause for non-renewal and the state preempts local rent control, so no Carroll County municipality can impose a rent cap. Source-of-income is not a protected class under Indiana state law.
With a poverty rate of 11.2% and 30.2% of residents renting, Carroll County's tenant pool is small but reasonably stable; consult the city grid above to compare individual scores before committing to a specific sub-market.
Eviction filings in Indiana
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Indiana statewide (no county-level tracker available for Carroll County). In the past month, 5,536 statewide filings were recorded, 0.95× the historical baseline (below baseline).
- 5,536Past month (state)
- 71,124Past 12 months
- 0.97×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Carroll County
In September 2025, 5 eviction filings were recorded in Carroll County, 71.4% of the historical average (below average).2
- 5Sep 2025
- 71.4%of historical avg
- 1,548Renter households
- 8.4%Poverty rate