Parke County, Indiana Eviction Risk: Low
10 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Rockville (3.8) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #39 of 92 IN counties
6k residents · 10 cities · 5 tracts
Parke County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord17.2%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Parke County, IN, tenants prevail in roughly 17.2% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline36dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Parke County, IN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 36 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.1–3.2klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Parke County, IN costs landlords $1,109 to $3,230 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$73926% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Parke County, IN is $739 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 26% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters26.3%of households26.3% of occupied housing units in Parke County, IN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty21.0%7.6% unemp.21.0% of Parke County, IN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 7.6%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
How Parke County ranks in Indiana
Landlord guides for Indiana
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Rockville | 2,559 | 3.8 | 30.2% | $731 | Rep |
| 002 | Montezuma | 881 | 3.4 | 14.9% | $959 | Rep |
| 003 | Rosedale | 609 | 3.2 | 26.3% | $658 | Rep |
| 004 | Mecca | 607 | 3.6 | 18.7% | $589 | Rep |
| 005 | Waveland | 475 | 3.2 | 22.5% | $850 | Rep |
| 006 | Lyford | 438 | 3.5 | 27.4% | $713 | Rep |
| 007 | Bloomingdale | 324 | 3.2 | 22.2% | $478 | Rep |
| 008 | Marshall | 266 | 3.2 | 46.3% | $788 | Rep |
| 009 | Bridgeton | 138 | 3.1 | 27.4% | $713 | Rep |
| 010 | Judson | 32 | 3.8 | 27.4% | $713 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Parke County, Indiana scores 3.5/10 on the eviction-risk index, placing it in the low risk tier and ranking it 85th of 92 Indiana eviction laws counties, meaning 84 counties carry higher risk and only 7 are more landlord-friendly. For a buy-and-hold investor, that context matters: this is one of the quieter operating environments in the state, with an average rent of $739 and a rent-burden average of 26%, suggesting tenants are not systematically stretched thin. The county's total tracked population across 10 cities is roughly 6,300, so this is a small, rural market with correspondingly low transaction volume.
Across those 10 cities, the intra-county risk range runs from 3.5/10 at the low end to 3.5/10 at the high end, a 0.8-point spread that is modest in absolute terms but still meaningful when comparing individual neighborhoods. Landlords should not assume the county average tells the whole story for any one address.
The cities inside Parke County
The highest-risk city in the county is Marshall, scoring 3.2/10 with a population of 266. Just behind it are Mecca at 3.6/10 (population 607) and Rosedale at 3.2/10 (population 609). Even at the upper end of the county range, these figures remain well below statewide averages for high-risk markets, but the concentration of higher-risk readings in smaller, lower-income communities warrants extra due diligence on tenant screening and lease enforcement.
At the other end of the spectrum, Rockville, the county seat and largest city with a population of 2,559, carries the lowest score in the county at 3.8/10. Montezuma (population 881) and Bloomingdale (population 324) both score 3.2/10. The data reinforces a pattern common to rural Indiana eviction laws counties: risk is hyper-local, and even within a low-risk county the spread between the calmest and most challenging submarkets can shift a landlord's operating calculus.
State-level laws that apply here
Indiana eviction laws law governs all landlord-tenant relationships in Parke County under Ind. Code § 32-31 (Landlord-Tenant Relations). For nonpayment of rent, landlords must serve a 10-day notice (IC 32-31-1-6) before filing. Material lease violations require a 30-day notice (IC 32-31-1-8), and terminating a month-to-month tenancy also requires 30 days (IC 32-31-1-1). Once filed, an uncontested case typically resolves in 21 to 45 days; a contested case can run 45 to 100 days. Understanding the full Indiana eviction laws eviction process before signing leases helps landlords plan cash flow during any vacancy caused by a dispute.
On the cost side, the Indiana eviction costs stack up as follows: court filing fees of $150 to $200, sheriff lockout fees of $50 to $200, and attorney fees typically ranging from $500 to $2,500. Indiana eviction laws does not require just cause for eviction, and state law preempts local rent-control ordinances, so no municipality in the county can impose a rent cap. Indiana security deposit limits and tenant protections at the state level are defined by the same § 32-31 framework, leaving landlords with a relatively uniform, predictable legal environment statewide.
With an average poverty rate of 21% and a renter share of 26.3% across the county, the rental pool is relatively small but economically stressed in pockets; landlords should consult the city-level grid above to identify which specific markets within Parke County carry elevated exposure before committing capital.
Eviction filings in Indiana
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Indiana statewide (no county-level tracker available for Parke County). In the past month, 5,536 statewide filings were recorded, 0.95× the historical baseline (below baseline).
- 5,536Past month (state)
- 71,124Past 12 months
- 0.97×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Parke County
In September 2025, 2 eviction filings were recorded in Parke County, 66.7% of the historical average (below average).2
- 2Sep 2025
- 66.7%of historical avg
- 1,100Renter households
- 17.2%Poverty rate