Neighborhood · Ranked #11,153 of 84,120 nationally
Courts of Harford Square Eviction Risk: Elevated , Edgewood
Tract 24025301302 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 7,919 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
24025301302 is a census tract in the Courts of Harford Square area of Edgewood, MD. It scores 7.3/10 for landlords. It is home to 7,919 residents. It sits 2.9 points above the Harford County average of 4.4.
Risk score
7.3
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 27%Stable renters 21%Owners 52%
Tract context
Occupied units3,062
Renter share47.9%
SVI overall0.67
Poverty rate20.3%
Median income$66,080
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Courts of Harford Square
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 5 tracts In Edgewood
Very High
Within county
98th percentile
#2 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Very High
Within state
85th percentile
#216 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Edgewood and the region
Centroid at 39.4305, -76.3173 · click any tract to drill in
Why Courts of Harford Square scores 7.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Edgewood
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
20.3% poverty · this tract
5.1
Supply constraint
$1,426 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Edgewood
7.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Edgewood
6.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Edgewood
6.6
How Courts of Harford Square compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 67
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
63%Socioeconomic
66%Household composition
81%Racial/ethnic minority
50%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
24.5%Housing insecurity
17.2%Utility-shutoff threat
28.7%Food insecurity
27.5%SNAP enrollment
14.5%Transit barriers
11.4%No health insurance
21.0%Frequent mental distress
31.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Courts of Harford Square
What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.9/10. Against Harford County at 41.1%, 57% of renters here are cost-burdened. The severe-burden share is 26%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
The poverty rate is 20%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 17.2% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. That is riskier than roughly 87% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the MD average is 5.5, so this tract runs 1.8 points hotter. Average gross rent is $1,426, close to the Edgewood average.
Annual rent works out to 26% of average household income of $66,080.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025301302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025301302?
Census tract 24025301302 in the Courts of Harford Square neighborhood scores 7.3/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025301302?
Median gross rent is $1,426/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 57% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025301302?
20.3% of residents in tract 24025301302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,919.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025301302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 67th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 63th, household 66th, minority 81th, housing 50th.
Q5
Is tract 24025301302 considered part of Courts of Harford Square?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025301302 fall within Courts of Harford Square (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025301302 struggle to pay rent?
About 24.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 17.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025301302 compare to Edgewood overall?
Tract 24025301302 scores 7.3/10, higher than the parent city of Edgewood at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Edgewood eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Edgewood
Top eight tracts in Edgewood ranked by composite eviction-risk score.