Neighborhood · Ranked #28,095 of 84,120 nationally
Chriswood Manor Eviction Risk: Moderate , Columbia
Tract 24027605505 ·
Howard County, MD · pop 6,623 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
With a score of 5.3/10, tract 24027605505 in the Chriswood Manor area of Columbia, MD reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Against Howard County at 45.4%, roughly one in four of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
5.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 8%Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,948
Renter share10.1%
SVI overall0.16
Poverty rate0.2%
Median income$250,001
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Chriswood Manor
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#22 of 22 tracts In Columbia
Very Low
Within county
41th percentile
#35 of 59 tracts In Howard County
Moderate
Within state
49th percentile
#741 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Columbia and the region
Centroid at 39.2064, -76.9133 · click any tract to drill in
Why Chriswood Manor scores 5.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Columbia
7.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.2
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
0.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$3,501 rent vs county FMR
10.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Columbia
5.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Columbia
7.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Columbia
4.8
How Chriswood Manor compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 16
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
4%Socioeconomic
79%Household composition
70%Racial/ethnic minority
7%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.0%Housing insecurity
3.5%Utility-shutoff threat
7.0%Food insecurity
3.8%SNAP enrollment
4.0%Transit barriers
4.1%No health insurance
10.9%Frequent mental distress
17.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Chriswood Manor
The dominant input is supply constraint at 10/10. At $3,501 a month, rents run 71% over what the rest of Columbia commands.
The voucher gap is 78.2%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 9.9/10. The severe-burden share is 24%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10. Housing insecurity runs 6.0% against 14.2% nationally.
Adults with no health insurance runs 4.1% against 11.3% nationally. Nationally it ranks #28,095 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.4/10. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $250,001, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 24027605505
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24027605505?
Census tract 24027605505 in the Chriswood Manor neighborhood scores 5.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24027605505?
Median gross rent is $3,501/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 24% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24027605505?
0.2% of residents in tract 24027605505 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,623.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24027605505?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 16th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 4th, household 79th, minority 70th, housing 7th.
Q5
Is tract 24027605505 considered part of Chriswood Manor?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24027605505 fall within Chriswood Manor (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24027605505 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24027605505 compare to Columbia overall?
Tract 24027605505 scores 5.3/10, lower than the parent city of Columbia at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Columbia eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Columbia
Top eight tracts in Columbia ranked by composite eviction-risk score.