Neighborhood · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
West End Eviction Risk: Lower , Newburyport
Tract 25009268100 ·
Essex County, MA · pop 2,618 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
With a score of 3.3/10, tract 25009268100 in the West End area of Newburyport, MA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. 73% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far above the Essex County average of 50.7%.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 1%Owners 97%
Tract context
Occupied units916
Renter share2.8%
SVI overall0.03
Poverty rate5.7%
Median income$234,167
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In West End
Moderate
Within parent city
67th percentile
#2 of 4 tracts In Newburyport
Elevated
Within county
4th percentile
#166 of 173 tracts In Essex County
Very Low
Within state
4th percentile
#1,555 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Very Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Newburyport and the region
Centroid at 42.8180, -70.9243 · click any tract to drill in
Why West End scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Newburyport
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.5
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
5.7% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$3,375 rent vs county FMR
10.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Newburyport
4.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Newburyport
5.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Newburyport
3.7
How West End compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 3
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
3%Socioeconomic
20%Household composition
24%Racial/ethnic minority
9%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.8%Housing insecurity
4.2%Utility-shutoff threat
5.8%Food insecurity
6.3%SNAP enrollment
4.3%Transit barriers
2.2%No health insurance
13.3%Frequent mental distress
20.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in West End
The dominant input is supply constraint at 10/10. Average gross rent is $3,375, 112% above the Newburyport average.
The voucher gap is 71.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Against the Essex County average of 6.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 2.7 points.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.4/10. Food insecurity runs 5.8% against 17.8% nationally. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 7.6/10.
Adults with no health insurance runs 2.2% against 11.3% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 27th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 3% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $234,167, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the MA average is 6.2, so this tract runs 2.9 points cooler.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 25009268100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25009268100?
Census tract 25009268100 in the West End neighborhood scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 25009268100?
Median gross rent is $3,375/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 73% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 25009268100?
5.7% of residents in tract 25009268100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,618.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 25009268100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 3th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 3th, household 20th, minority 24th, housing 9th.
Q5
Is tract 25009268100 considered part of West End?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 25009268100 fall within West End (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 25009268100 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 25009268100 compare to Newburyport overall?
Tract 25009268100 scores 3.3/10, lower than the parent city of Newburyport at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Newburyport; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Newburyport
Top eight tracts in Newburyport ranked by composite eviction-risk score.