Neighborhood · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Boughey Hill Eviction Risk: Moderate , Traverse City
Tract 26055551400 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 5,033 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
Census tract 26055551400 covers part of the Boughey Hill area of Traverse City, MI, and scores 4.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. Severe burden reaches 24%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 24%Stable renters 23%Owners 53%
Tract context
Occupied units2,329
Renter share46.9%
SVI overall0.41
Poverty rate10.3%
Median income$68,142
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Boughey Hill
Very Low
Within parent city
71th percentile
#3 of 8 tracts In Traverse City
Elevated
Within county
77th percentile
#6 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
High
Within state
56th percentile
#1,318 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Traverse City and the region
Centroid at 44.7479, -85.6389 · click any tract to drill in
Why Boughey Hill scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Traverse City
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
10.3% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$1,298 rent vs county FMR
5.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Traverse City
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Traverse City
3.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Traverse City
3.2
How Boughey Hill compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 41
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
42%Socioeconomic
19%Household composition
9%Racial/ethnic minority
74%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Boughey Hill. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.7%Housing insecurity
6.6%Utility-shutoff threat
11.3%Food insecurity
10.9%SNAP enrollment
6.5%Transit barriers
5.6%No health insurance
16.1%Frequent mental distress
34.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Boughey Hill
At $1,298 a month, rents run 30% over what the rest of Traverse City commands. Against Grand Traverse County at 43.0%, 52% of renters here are cost-burdened.
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 7.5/10. Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.5/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 2.6/10.
On the national scale it lands near the 44th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Social vulnerability reads 4.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
It tracks the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7 closely. Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $68,142.
47% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055551400
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055551400?
Census tract 26055551400 in the Boughey Hill neighborhood scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055551400?
Median gross rent is $1,298/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 52% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055551400?
10.3% of residents in tract 26055551400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,033.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055551400?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 41th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 19th, minority 9th, housing 74th.
Q5
Is tract 26055551400 considered part of Boughey Hill?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 26055551400 fall within Boughey Hill (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 26055551400 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 26055551400 compare to Traverse City overall?
Tract 26055551400 scores 4.1/10, higher than the parent city of Traverse City at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Traverse City; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Traverse City
Top eight tracts in Traverse City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.