Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 26055550101 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 26055550101 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 5,667
With a score of 3/10, tract 26055550101 in Grand Traverse County, MI reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 6%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units2,293
Renter share10.6%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$88,984
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
23th percentile
#18 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
Low
Within state
26th percentile
#2,190 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Grand Traverse County and the region
Centroid at 44.7364, -85.4545 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 26055550101 scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
3.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,212 rent vs county FMR
4.7
Rent control risk
State baseline
3.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 26055550101 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.9%Housing insecurity
4.9%Utility-shutoff threat
7.6%Food insecurity
6.2%SNAP enrollment
4.9%Transit barriers
4.2%No health insurance
15.4%Frequent mental distress
25.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 26055550101
The severe-burden share is 17%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 7.5/10.
Food insecurity runs 7.6% against 17.8% nationally. 47% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Grand Traverse County average of 43.0%.
Adults with no health insurance runs 4.2% against 11.3% nationally. Against the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 11% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $88,984, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the MI average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055550101
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055550101?
Census tract 26055550101 in Grand Traverse County scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055550101?
Median gross rent is $1,212/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 47% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055550101?
4.4% of residents in tract 26055550101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,667.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055550101?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 11th, minority 14th, housing 31th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 26055550101 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.