Clearwater County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Moderate
9 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Bagley (4.6) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #13 of 87 MN counties
2k residents · 9 cities · 3 tracts
Clearwater County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord32.4%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Clearwater County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 32.4% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline93dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Clearwater County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 93 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$3.8–9.8klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Clearwater County, MN costs landlords $3,840 to $9,800 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$71830% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Clearwater County, MN is $718 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 30% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters42.0%of households42.0% of occupied housing units in Clearwater County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty15.7%7.2% unemp.15.7% of Clearwater County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 7.2%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
County average of 4.4/10 reflects 9 tracked cities ranging from 4.1 to 5.1, with $718 average rent and a 29.9% rent burden. Ranked 29th of 87 Minnesota counties - in the higher-risk third of the state, with 28 counties riskier and 58 less risky.
How Clearwater County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Bagley | 1,248 | 4.4 | 27.4% | $750 | Rep |
| 002 | Clearbrook | 584 | 4.6 | 37.8% | $683 | Rep |
| 003 | Gonvick | 221 | 4.3 | 26.4% | $475 | Rep |
| 004 | Shevlin | 148 | 3.4 | 28.5% | $793 | Rep |
| 005 | Ebro | 75 | 4.6 | 21.7% | $713 | Rep |
| 006 | Gully | 53 | 4.6 | 30.0% | $1,163 | Rep |
| 007 | South End | 38 | 4.2 | 30.0% | $713 | Rep |
| 008 | Trail | 16 | 3.2 | 30.0% | $713 | Rep |
| 009 | Leonard | 12 | 3.2 | 30.0% | $713 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Clearwater County sits in the higher-risk third of Minnesota's 87 counties, scoring 4.4/10 for eviction risk - a moderate rating that reflects a combination of economic pressure and tenant-protective state law. The county ranks 29th statewide, meaning 28 counties carry higher risk for landlords. With a total renter population of roughly 2,395 residents spread across 9 tracked cities, the rental market here is small but economically stressed: average rent is $718/month, the average rent burden sits at 29.9% of income, and the poverty rate reaches 15.7%. Those numbers together explain much of the moderate risk profile - when renters spend close to 30 cents of every dollar on housing and more than 1 in 7 lives below the poverty line, the margin for absorbing a missed paycheck or an unexpected expense is thin.
The county's two largest cities tell slightly different stories. Bagley (population 1,248) scores 4.4/10 and serves as the county seat and commercial hub - its scores reflect the baseline pressure felt across the county. Clearbrook (population 584) comes in at 4.6/10, nudging into the higher end of the moderate band. Smaller communities like Gully and South End both score 4.2/10, the highest in the county, while Trail scores the lowest at 3.2/10 and Shevlin follows at 3.4/10. The range from 3.2 to 4.6 across 9 cities is relatively tight, suggesting no single hotspot drives the county number - the risk is distributed evenly across a genuinely rural landscape. 42% of Clearwater County residents are renters, a share that is notable for an area of this size.
Minnesota eviction laws's landlord-tenant framework under Minn. Stat. § 504B governs all activity in the county, and landlords here must operate within a system that includes meaningful tenant protections. Source-of-income discrimination is prohibited statewide, meaning landlords cannot refuse Section 8 or other housing-assistance vouchers. The retaliation statute at Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 and the habitability requirement at Minn. Stat. § 504B.161 both carry real enforcement teeth. Entry requires 24 hours advance notice. On the cost side, court filing fees run $310 to $410, sheriff lockout fees add another $55 to $150, and attorney fees for contested cases can reach $3,000. An uncontested eviction resolves in 30 to 60 days; a contested matter stretches to 60 to 150 days. For nonpayment of rent, the statewide notice period under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 is 14 days; lease violations and month-to-month terminations each require 30 days under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. There is no local rent control in Clearwater County, and Minnesota eviction laws does not preempt local rent-control ordinances, though none exist here at this time.
Clearwater County's moderate score reflects a rural economy where a 15.7% poverty rate and a 29.9% average rent burden leave renters with limited financial cushion, while Minnesota eviction laws's Minn. Stat. § 504B framework adds procedural steps and costs that slow the eviction process for landlords.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Clearwater County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Clearwater County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Clearwater County, 59.9% of the historical average (below average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 59.9%of historical avg
- 612Renter households
- 11.2%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Clearwater County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Clearwater County increased 60%. The peak was 13 filings in 2010.3
- 52009
- 13Peak (2010)
- 82018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Clearwater County compares
Clearwater County's 4.4/10 score is consistent with its closest peers - Kittson County (4.73), Cook County (4.84), Big Stone County (4.87), Aitkin County (4.96), and Traverse County (4.99) all cluster within a quarter-point, reflecting the broadly similar rural economic and legal conditions that define this tier of Minnesota counties.