Fillmore County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
10 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Chatfield (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #73 of 87 MN counties
11k residents · 10 cities · 6 tracts
Fillmore County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord34.5%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Fillmore County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 34.5% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline98dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Fillmore County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 98 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$3.9–10.4klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Fillmore County, MN costs landlords $3,916 to $10,406 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$78030% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Fillmore County, MN is $780 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 30% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters21.5%of households21.5% of occupied housing units in Fillmore County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty9.8%3.4% unemp.9.8% of Fillmore County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 3.4%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
County average of 3.8/10 (Low); city scores range from 4.4 to 5.0 across 10 communities. Average rent $780/mo with a 30% rent burden. Ranked 34th of 87 Minnesota counties - middle third of the state; 33 counties carry higher risk.
How Fillmore County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Chatfield | 2,559 | 3.4 | 34.3% | $748 | Rep |
| 002 | Spring Valley | 2,307 | 4.0 | 35.1% | $915 | Rep |
| 003 | Rushford | 1,826 | 4.0 | 23.9% | $857 | Rep |
| 004 | Preston | 1,362 | 4.0 | 25.2% | $769 | Rep |
| 005 | Harmony | 1,024 | 4.0 | 41.9% | $742 | Rep |
| 006 | Lanesboro | 744 | 3.7 | 26.1% | $518 | Rep |
| 007 | Fountain | 493 | 3.4 | 19.0% | $630 | Rep |
| 008 | Canton | 398 | 3.5 | 18.8% | $610 | Rep |
| 009 | Wykoff | 377 | 4.0 | 18.8% | $823 | Rep |
| 010 | Whalan | 45 | 3.2 | 31.2% | $764 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Fillmore County sits in the bluff country of southeastern Minnesota with a total population of 11,135 spread across 10 incorporated communities. Renters make up 21.5% of households, paying an average of $780 per month - a figure that absorbs 30% of the average renter household's gross income. That rent-burden rate sits at the threshold many housing economists consider financially stressed, and it influences the county's overall Eviction Risk Map score of 3.8/10 (Low). With a poverty rate of 9.8%, the margin between a tenant staying current on rent and falling behind is narrow in ways that matter to landlords tracking collection risk.
Within the county, Spring Valley (population 2,307) carries the highest individual score at 4/10, driven by the combination of tenant-protective statutes that apply statewide and local rent-burden dynamics. Fountain and Canton follow at 3.5/10 each. Chatfield - the county's largest community at 2,559 residents - scores 3.4/10, matching the county average. Rushford (1,826), Preston (1,362), and Harmony (1,024) are also at 4/10. Lanesboro, a smaller tourism-oriented town of 744, posts the county's lowest score at 3.7/10. The tight range between 4.4 and 5.0 across all 10 cities reflects the largely uniform application of Minnesota eviction laws's statewide landlord-tenant framework - local variation is constrained more by economics than by city-level ordinance differences.
Statewide, Fillmore County ranks 34th out of 87 Minnesota counties, placing it in the middle third of the state. Thirty-three counties carry higher risk scores than Fillmore, while 53 are less risky. That positioning reflects the county's rural character - lower tenant-advocacy infrastructure than the Twin Cities metro, no local rent control (Minnesota does not preempt local control, but no Fillmore municipality has enacted it), and a renter population small enough that organized tenant pressure is limited. Landlords operating here work under Minn. Stat. § 504B, the state's consolidated landlord-tenant chapter. Court filing fees run $310 to $410, and an uncontested eviction typically resolves in 30 to 60 days. A contested case can stretch to 150 days, and attorney fees commonly range from $750 to $3,000. For nonpayment, the required notice period is 14 days under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291. Source-of-income discrimination is prohibited in Minnesota, meaning landlords cannot reject applicants solely on the basis of housing vouchers or public assistance - a factor that affects applicant pool composition in counties with measurable poverty rates like Fillmore's 9.8%.
Data reflects the 10 Fillmore County communities tracked by the Eviction Risk Map model, covering a combined population of 11,135. Scores incorporate rent burden, poverty rates, renter share, eviction law, and historical filing trends weighted under the current NGP-EvictStats methodology.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Fillmore County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Fillmore County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Fillmore County, 36.4% of the historical average (below average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 36.4%of historical avg
- 1,521Renter households
- 8.9%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Fillmore County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Fillmore County increased 191%. The peak was 32 filings in 2018.3
- 112009
- 32Peak (2018)
- 322018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Fillmore County compares
Fillmore County's 3.8/10 average score places it on par with a cluster of rural Minnesota counties including Pine (4.84), Watonwan (4.83), Todd (4.84), and Wadena (4.82) - all within 0.04 points of each other - suggesting the mid-4s range is the baseline condition for small, low-renter-share outstate counties operating under the same statewide statute framework with limited local ordinance variation.