Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
7 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Madison (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #80 of 87 MN counties
3k residents · 7 cities · 3 tracts
Lac qui Parle County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord33.6%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Lac qui Parle County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 33.6% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline96dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Lac qui Parle County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 96 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.2–10.6klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Lac qui Parle County, MN costs landlords $4,201 to $10,562 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$70927% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Lac qui Parle County, MN is $709 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 27% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters24.6%of households24.6% of occupied housing units in Lac qui Parle County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty11.1%2.3% unemp.11.1% of Lac qui Parle County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 2.3%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
A 3.7/10 Moderate score reflects Minnesota's tenant-protective statute applied to a county with $709/month average rent, 27.4% rent burden, and a small renter population. Ranked 65th of 87 Minnesota counties -- lower-risk third of the state; 64 counties carry higher eviction pressure.
How Lac qui Parle County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Madison | 1,550 | 4.0 | 30.5% | $838 | Rep |
| 002 | Dawson | 1,513 | 3.6 | 27.6% | $586 | Rep |
| 003 | Marietta | 166 | 3.5 | 9.9% | $837 | Rep |
| 004 | Bellingham | 146 | 3.2 | 12.5% | $495 | Rep |
| 005 | Nassau | 49 | 3.2 | 25.9% | $677 | Rep |
| 006 | Louisburg | 20 | 3.2 | 25.9% | $677 | Rep |
| 007 | Correll | 18 | 3.2 | 25.9% | $677 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Lac qui Parle County sits in the southwestern corner of Minnesota along the South Dakota border, covering a sparsely settled agricultural landscape with a total population of 3,462. The county receives an eviction risk score of 3.7/10 -- a Moderate rating -- and ranks 65th out of 87 Minnesota counties, placing it firmly in the lower-risk third of the state. That means 64 counties carry higher eviction pressure, while only 22 are calmer for landlords. The score reflects a combination of tenant-protective state law under Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant), relatively low average rents, and a small but financially stretched renter base.
The two largest communities -- Madison (population 1,550) and Dawson (population 1,513) -- together account for the bulk of the county's rental activity and both carry the county's peak score of 3.6/10. Smaller communities including Marietta, Bellingham, Nassau, Louisburg, and Correll round out the seven tracked cities, with scores ranging from a low of 3.2/10 in Louisburg to 3.2/10 across the county seat and its neighbors. The tight score band (4.4 to 4.7) signals fairly uniform conditions across the county rather than isolated pockets of elevated risk. Average rent across the county runs $709 per month, which is among the lower end of Minnesota county averages, yet the average rent burden still reaches 27.4% of income -- a figure that underscores how modest incomes in this rural area offset the lower nominal rents. Average poverty sits at 11.1%, and renters make up only 24.6% of households, reflecting the heavily owner-occupied character of this farming region.
Minnesota's statewide eviction framework governs landlords here in full. A nonpayment-of-rent case requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before filing. Material lease violations and month-to-month terminations both require 30-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. Court filing fees run $310 to $410, and sheriff lockout fees add $55 to $150 on top of that. Attorney costs for a contested matter typically fall between $750 and $3,000. Uncontested cases resolve in 30 to 60 days; contested matters can stretch 60 to 150 days. Minnesota also protects source of income as a fair housing category -- administered through the Minnesota Department of Human Rights -- so landlords cannot decline Section 8 or similar vouchers on that basis alone. The state does not require just cause for non-renewal and has no active preemption of local rent control, though Lac qui Parle County has no local rent ordinances in effect. Landlords must provide 24 hours notice before entry under Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, which also establishes the implied warranty of habitability. The anti-retaliation provision at Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 bars eviction in response to a tenant's good-faith complaint about habitability or housing code conditions.
With fewer than 3,500 residents and a renter share of just 24.6%, Lac qui Parle County's rental market is thin -- vacancies in Madison and Dawson can shift local dynamics quickly, and the 27.4% average rent burden suggests that even at $709/month many renters are financially close to the edge.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Lac qui Parle County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Lac qui Parle County
In June 2025, 2 eviction filings were recorded in Lac qui Parle County, 133.3% of the historical average (above average).2
- 2Jun 2025
- 133.3%of historical avg
- 491Renter households
- 8.0%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Lac qui Parle County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Lac qui Parle County declined 38%. The peak was 11 filings in 2017.3
- 82009
- 11Peak (2017)
- 52018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Lac qui Parle County compares
Lac qui Parle County's 3.7/10 score closely matches its rural peers -- Kittson County (4.73), Yellow Medicine County (4.73), Kanabec County (4.71), and Roseau County (4.70) all cluster within a fraction of a point, reflecting how consistently Minnesota's statewide statute shapes risk across its smallest, most agricultural counties.