Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
9 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Canby (4.6) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #83 of 87 MN counties
5k residents · 9 cities · 4 tracts
Yellow Medicine County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord35.0%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Yellow Medicine County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 35.0% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline98dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Yellow Medicine County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 98 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.2–9.7klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Yellow Medicine County, MN costs landlords $4,171 to $9,709 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$67524% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Yellow Medicine County, MN is $675 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 24% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters22.1%of households22.1% of occupied housing units in Yellow Medicine County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty11.5%4.3% unemp.11.5% of Yellow Medicine County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 4.3%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
County average 3.7/10 (Low), ranging from 3.7/10 in Taunton to 3.7/10 in Canby across 9 cities. Ranked 53rd of 87 Minnesota counties - middle third of the state, with 52 counties at higher risk.
How Yellow Medicine County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Canby | 1,556 | 3.7 | 20.2% | $588 | Rep |
| 002 | Cottonwood | 1,061 | 3.8 | 28.9% | $683 | Rep |
| 003 | Clarkfield | 913 | 3.8 | 27.8% | $833 | Rep |
| 004 | Wood Lake | 368 | 3.5 | 36.5% | $628 | Rep |
| 005 | Hanley Falls | 248 | 4.0 | 18.6% | $630 | Rep |
| 006 | Boyd | 172 | 3.2 | 17.5% | $535 | Rep |
| 007 | St. Leo | 153 | 3.5 | 13.9% | $920 | Rep |
| 008 | Taunton | 128 | 3.2 | 14.2% | $613 | Rep |
| 009 | Hazel Run | 58 | 4.6 | 14.1% | $766 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Yellow Medicine County sits in the middle tier of Minnesota eviction laws eviction risk, carrying a county-wide average score of 3.7/10 (Low) across its 9 cities and a total renter population drawn from roughly 4,657 residents. That places it 53rd out of 87 Minnesota counties - 52 counties score higher risk, and 34 score lower, putting Yellow Medicine squarely in the middle third of the state. For landlords operating here, that middle-tier standing reflects a real mix: rent levels remain well below the metro average, but a meaningful share of renters are stretched financially, and Minnesota eviction laws's statewide tenant statutes create procedural costs that apply uniformly whether you own property in Canby or in Minneapolis eviction risk.
The county seat and largest city, Canby (population 1,556), tops local risk at 3.7/10 and also appears at the top of the riskiest-city list. Hazel Run follows at 4.6/10, then Cottonwood (population 1,061) at 3.8/10. Clarkfield (population 913) and Boyd both register 3.2/10, while Wood Lake and St. Leo each come in at 3.5/10. Taunton, the smallest tracked city at 128 residents, shows the lowest local score of 3.2/10. The spread from 4.3 to 3.2/10 across the county is narrow, which tells landlords that the underlying financial stress is fairly uniform rather than concentrated in one hot spot. Average rent across the county is $675/month, and renters here spend an average of 24.3% of income on housing - below the standard 30% distress threshold, but not by a comfortable margin. The average poverty rate of 11.5% and renter share of 22.1% of households confirm that this is a predominantly owner-occupied rural county where a sizable minority of renters operate with limited financial cushion.
Under Minn. Stat. § 504B, Minnesota eviction laws's unified landlord-tenant code, Yellow Medicine County landlords face the same procedural requirements as every other county in the state. A nonpayment case requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before filing. Court filing fees run $310 to $410, sheriff lockout fees add another $55 to $150, and attorney fees for a contested case typically land between $750 and $3,000. Uncontested matters resolve in 30 to 60 days; contested ones stretch 60 to 150 days. Minnesota eviction laws also protects source-of-income under fair housing rules administered by the Minnesota eviction laws Department of Human Rights, and Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 prohibits retaliation against tenants who assert habitability rights under Minn. Stat. § 504B.161. The state does not require just cause for non-renewal and has not enacted a rent cap formula, though it also does not preempt local rent control ordinances - leaving that door open for any municipality that chooses to act. Entry requires 24-hour advance notice in all circumstances.
Yellow Medicine County's 3.7/10 Moderate score reflects its rural character - low rent, below-30% average burden, and no local rent control - balanced against Minnesota eviction laws's uniform procedural requirements that add real time and cost to any eviction filing regardless of county.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Yellow Medicine County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Yellow Medicine County
In March 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Yellow Medicine County, 100.0% of the historical average (near average).2
- 1Mar 2025
- 100.0%of historical avg
- 629Renter households
- 8.5%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Yellow Medicine County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Yellow Medicine County increased 57%. The peak was 12 filings in 2012.3
- 72009
- 12Peak (2012)
- 112018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Yellow Medicine County compares
Yellow Medicine County's 3.7/10 score closely mirrors peers including Roseau County (3.7/10), Kanabec County (3.7/10), and Kittson County (3.7/10) - all rural Minnesota eviction laws counties with similar rent levels and financial profiles - while Wilkin County (3.7/10) and Lake County (3.7/10) run slightly higher.