Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Meridian Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 28075000401 ·
Lauderdale County, MS · pop 969
Census tract 28075000401 covers part of Meridian, MS, and scores 4.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. Food insecurity runs 47.7% against 17.8% nationally.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 24%Stable renters 35%Owners 41%
Tract context
Occupied units380
Renter share58.7%
SVI overall0.78
Poverty rate33.5%
Median income$30,865
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
53th percentile
#9 of 18 tracts In Meridian
Moderate
Within county
67th percentile
#9 of 25 tracts In Lauderdale County
Elevated
Within state
72th percentile
#242 of 875 tracts In Mississippi
Elevated
National
58th percentile
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Meridian and the region
Centroid at 32.3774, -88.6949 · click any tract to drill in
Why Meridian scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Meridian
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.2
State political climate
Mississippi legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
33.5% poverty · this tract
8.4
Supply constraint
$588 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Meridian
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Meridian
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Meridian
2.5
How Meridian compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 78
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
34.7%Housing insecurity
25.4%Utility-shutoff threat
47.7%Food insecurity
37.8%SNAP enrollment
23.9%Transit barriers
17.1%No health insurance
20.3%Frequent mental distress
50.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Meridian
The severe-burden share is 33%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Average gross rent is $588, 35% below the Meridian average. Disability prevalence runs 50.7% against 31.5% nationally. Running cool, supply constraint reads 1/10.
The poverty rate is 33%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. On the high side, economic stress reads 8.4/10. It sits 0.9 points above the Lauderdale County average of 3.9.
That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 8/10. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured.
41% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $30,865.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 28075000401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 28075000401?
Census tract 28075000401 in Meridian scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 28075000401?
Median gross rent is $588/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 28075000401?
33.5% of residents in tract 28075000401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 969.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 28075000401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 78th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 72th, minority 93th, housing 24th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 28075000401 struggle to pay rent?
About 34.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 25.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 28075000401 compare to Meridian overall?
Tract 28075000401 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Meridian at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Meridian eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Meridian
Top eight tracts in Meridian ranked by composite eviction-risk score.