Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally
Twin Bridges Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 30057000200 ·
Madison County, MT · pop 2,974 · 4% of tract blocks fall in Twin Bridges
With a score of 3.4/10, tract 30057000200 in Twin Bridges, MT reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Against Madison County at 32.7%, 17% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 22%Owners 74%
Tract context
Occupied units1,131
Renter share26.1%
SVI overall0.20
Poverty rate5.2%
Median income$69,492
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Twin Bridges
Moderate
Within county
67th percentile
#2 of 4 tracts In Madison County
Elevated
Within state
49th percentile
#162 of 319 tracts In Montana
Moderate
National
29th percentile
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Twin Bridges and the region
Centroid at 45.5821, -112.1579 · click any tract to drill in
Why Twin Bridges scores 3.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Twin Bridges
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Montana legislature & governorship
1.7
Economic stress
5.2% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$1,113 rent vs county FMR
2.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Twin Bridges
9.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Twin Bridges
6.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Twin Bridges
7.5
How Twin Bridges compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 20
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
37%Socioeconomic
14%Household composition
12%Racial/ethnic minority
29%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.6%Housing insecurity
5.4%Utility-shutoff threat
9.5%Food insecurity
6.7%SNAP enrollment
6.1%Transit barriers
8.1%No health insurance
15.4%Frequent mental distress
31.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Twin Bridges
What pushes it up most is rent-regulation exposure at 9.3/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.3/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.7/10.
The severe-burden share is 12%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. SNAP participation runs 6.7% against 15.2% nationally.
The filing record is not thin: 15 evictions over 9 years of observation. Food insecurity runs 9.5% against 17.8% nationally. Average gross rent is $1,113, 13% above the Twin Bridges average.
Filings peaked in 2016 at 1.2% of renter households. In a typical year about 0.7% of renter households face a filing.
Nationally it ranks #59,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 30057000200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 30057000200?
Census tract 30057000200 in Twin Bridges scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 30057000200?
Median gross rent is $1,113/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 17% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 30057000200?
5.2% of residents in tract 30057000200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,974.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 30057000200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 20th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 37th, household 14th, minority 12th, housing 29th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 30057000200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 15 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 30057000200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.68% of renter households, peaking at 1.2% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 30057000200 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 30057000200 compare to Twin Bridges overall?
Tract 30057000200 scores 3.4/10, right in line with the parent city of Twin Bridges at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Twin Bridges; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.