Tract 33011002702 ·
Hillsborough County, NH · pop 6,372 · neighborhood within 1.4 mi
With a score of 3/10, tract 33011002702 in the Medvil Cooperative area of Goffstown, NH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 6,372. The severe-burden share is 40%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 4%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units2,362
Renter share10.4%
SVI overall0.10
Poverty rate7.1%
Median income$129,265
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Medvil Cooperative
Very Low
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Goffstown
Very Low
Within county
22th percentile
#81 of 103 tracts In Hillsborough County
Low
Within state
16th percentile
#294 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Very Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Goffstown and the region
Centroid at 43.0347, -71.5449 · click any tract to drill in
Why Medvil Cooperative scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Goffstown
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
7.1% poverty · this tract
1.8
Supply constraint
$1,366 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Goffstown
6.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Goffstown
3.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Goffstown
4.3
How Medvil Cooperative compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 10
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
13%Socioeconomic
6%Household composition
2%Racial/ethnic minority
46%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Medvil Cooperative. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.5%Housing insecurity
5.1%Utility-shutoff threat
8.2%Food insecurity
5.5%SNAP enrollment
5.0%Transit barriers
5.6%No health insurance
15.0%Frequent mental distress
25.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Medvil Cooperative
Cost burden runs 63% here against 45.2% across Hillsborough County. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.8/10.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.5/10. SNAP participation runs 5.5% against 15.2% nationally.
Food insecurity runs 8.2% against 17.8% nationally. It sits 1.0 points below the Hillsborough County average of 4.0. Average gross rent is $1,366, 11% above the Goffstown average.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 1.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $129,265, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 33011002702
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011002702?
Census tract 33011002702 in the Medvil Cooperative neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33011002702?
Median gross rent is $1,366/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 63% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011002702?
7.1% of residents in tract 33011002702 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,372.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011002702?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 10th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 13th, household 6th, minority 2th, housing 46th.
Q5
Is tract 33011002702 considered part of Medvil Cooperative?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33011002702 fall within Medvil Cooperative (neighborhood centroid within 1.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33011002702 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33011002702 compare to Goffstown overall?
Tract 33011002702 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Goffstown at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Goffstown eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Goffstown
Top eight tracts in Goffstown ranked by composite eviction-risk score.