Census Tract · Ranked #39,308 of 84,120 nationally
Nashua Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 33011011500 ·
Hillsborough County, NH · pop 2,429
33011011500 is a census tract in Nashua, NH. It scores 4.6/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,429 residents. Cost burden runs 63% here against 45.2% across Hillsborough County.
Risk score
4.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 4%Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,198
Renter share9.5%
SVI overall0.53
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$60,655
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
70th percentile
#7 of 21 tracts In Nashua
Elevated
Within county
74th percentile
#28 of 103 tracts In Hillsborough County
Elevated
Within state
70th percentile
#106 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Elevated
National
53th percentile
#39,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Nashua and the region
Centroid at 42.7257, -71.5273 · click any tract to drill in
Why Nashua scores 4.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Nashua
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,610 rent vs county FMR
5.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Nashua
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Nashua
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Nashua
3.0
How Nashua compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 53
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.2%Housing insecurity
5.4%Utility-shutoff threat
10.3%Food insecurity
7.0%SNAP enrollment
5.6%Transit barriers
7.2%No health insurance
14.6%Frequent mental distress
31.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Nashua
Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 1.1/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.5/10.
SNAP participation runs 7.0% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 10.3% against 17.8% nationally. That is riskier than roughly 53% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. It tracks the Hillsborough County average of 4.0 closely.
Average gross rent is $1,610, close to the Nashua average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 33011011500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011011500?
Census tract 33011011500 in Nashua scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33011011500?
Median gross rent is $1,610/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 63% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011011500?
4.4% of residents in tract 33011011500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,429.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011011500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 53th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 51th, household 82th, minority 26th, housing 39th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 33011011500 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 33011011500 compare to Nashua overall?
Tract 33011011500 scores 4.6/10, higher than the parent city of Nashua at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Nashua eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Nashua
Top eight tracts in Nashua ranked by composite eviction-risk score.