Neighborhood · Ranked #20,506 of 84,120 nationally
Hampton Beach Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 33015065008 ·
Rockingham County, NH · pop 1,924 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
33015065008 is a census tract in the Hampton Beach area of Hampton Beach, NH. It scores 5.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 1,924 residents. 42% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 33%Stable renters 18%Owners 49%
Tract context
Occupied units1,028
Renter share50.4%
SVI overall0.51
Poverty rate11.2%
Median income$63,828
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Hampton Beach
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Hampton Beach
Very High
Within county
97th percentile
#3 of 72 tracts In Rockingham County
Very High
Within state
97th percentile
#13 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hampton Beach and the region
Centroid at 42.9211, -70.8304 · click any tract to drill in
Why Hampton Beach scores 5.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hampton Beach
5.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
11.2% poverty · this tract
2.8
Supply constraint
$1,434 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hampton Beach
8.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hampton Beach
7.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hampton Beach
6.3
How Hampton Beach compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 51
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
56%Socioeconomic
24%Household composition
20%Racial/ethnic minority
71%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.5%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
10.8%Food insecurity
7.6%SNAP enrollment
6.0%Transit barriers
6.4%No health insurance
15.4%Frequent mental distress
27.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Hampton Beach
Cost burden runs 65% here against 45.1% across Rockingham County. The score leans hardest on rent-regulation exposure at 8.1/10.
It sits 1.5 points above the Rockingham County average of 4.3. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.8/10.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.3/10. SNAP participation runs 7.6% against 15.2% nationally.
Food insecurity runs 10.8% against 17.8% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 76th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.5/10.
Statewide the NH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.6 points hotter. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
Average gross rent is $1,434, close to the Hampton Beach average.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 33015065008
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33015065008?
Census tract 33015065008 in the Hampton Beach neighborhood scores 5.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33015065008?
Median gross rent is $1,434/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 65% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33015065008?
11.2% of residents in tract 33015065008 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,924.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33015065008?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 51th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 56th, household 24th, minority 20th, housing 71th.
Q5
Is tract 33015065008 considered part of Hampton Beach?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33015065008 fall within Hampton Beach (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33015065008 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33015065008 compare to Hampton Beach overall?
Tract 33015065008 scores 5.8/10, higher than the parent city of Hampton Beach at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hampton Beach eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Hampton Beach
Top eight tracts in Hampton Beach ranked by composite eviction-risk score.