Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Notting Hill Eviction Risk: Lower , Hamilton Square
Tract 34021003007 ·
Mercer County, NJ · pop 3,089 · neighborhood within 0.7 mi
Tract 34021003007 sits in the Notting Hill area of Hamilton Square, NJ, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. Population here is 3,089. The severe-burden share is 53%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 2%Owners 93%
Tract context
Occupied units1,106
Renter share6.7%
SVI overall0.07
Poverty rate6.1%
Median income$138,720
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Notting Hill
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Hamilton Square
Very Low
Within county
0th percentile
#84 of 84 tracts In Mercer County
Very Low
Within state
3th percentile
#2,115 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Very Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hamilton Square and the region
Centroid at 40.2291, -74.6494 · click any tract to drill in
Why Notting Hill scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hamilton Square
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.0
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
6.1% poverty · this tract
1.5
Supply constraint
$1,359 rent vs county FMR
1.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hamilton Square
6.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hamilton Square
2.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hamilton Square
4.3
How Notting Hill compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 7
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
25%Socioeconomic
33%Household composition
21%Racial/ethnic minority
2%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
18Total filings over 6 yrs
5.55%Avg annual filing rate
8.8%Peak (2014)
4Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Filings by year2013 to 2018
Filings climbed 300% over the past 6 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.7%Housing insecurity
5.0%Utility-shutoff threat
9.0%Food insecurity
5.0%SNAP enrollment
5.3%Transit barriers
7.3%No health insurance
15.0%Frequent mental distress
20.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Notting Hill
Cost burden runs 69% here against 46.5% across Mercer County. Against the Mercer County average of 5.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 2.7 points.
What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.3/10. At $1,359 a month, rents run 36% under what the rest of Hamilton Square commands. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.5/10.
Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1.7/10. SNAP participation runs 5.0% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 9.0% against 17.8% nationally.
Princeton eviction risk's Eviction Lab logged 18 filings here across 6 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2014 at 8.8% of renter households.
In a typical year about 5.6% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 34021003007
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34021003007?
Census tract 34021003007 in the Notting Hill neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 34021003007?
Median gross rent is $1,359/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 69% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 34021003007?
6.1% of residents in tract 34021003007 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,089.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 34021003007?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 7th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 25th, household 33th, minority 21th, housing 2th.
Q5
Is tract 34021003007 considered part of Notting Hill?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 34021003007 fall within Notting Hill (neighborhood centroid within 0.7 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34021003007?
Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 18 eviction filings across 6 validated years in tract 34021003007 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.55% of renter households, peaking at 8.8% in 2014. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 34021003007 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 34021003007 compare to Hamilton Square overall?
Tract 34021003007 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Hamilton Square at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hamilton Square; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Hamilton Square
Top eight tracts in Hamilton Square ranked by composite eviction-risk score.