Neighborhood · Ranked #14,308 of 84,120 nationally
The Ponds Eviction Risk: Elevated , Concordia
Tract 34023008205 ·
Middlesex County, NJ · pop 3,627 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
With a score of 6.7/10, tract 34023008205 in the The Ponds area of Concordia, NJ reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,627 residents. Against Middlesex County at 44.9%, 31% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
6.7
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 13%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units2,426
Renter share19.2%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate5.4%
Median income$62,713
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In The Ponds
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Concordia
Moderate
Within county
77th percentile
#45 of 192 tracts In Middlesex County
High
Within state
66th percentile
#743 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Concordia and the region
Centroid at 40.3126, -74.4484 · click any tract to drill in
Why The Ponds scores 6.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Concordia
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
5.4% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$1,849 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Concordia
6.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Concordia
3.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Concordia
5.3
How The Ponds compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 27
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
42%Socioeconomic
43%Household composition
20%Racial/ethnic minority
17%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
4Total filings over 1 yrs
1.52%Avg annual filing rate
1.5%Peak (2015)
4Filings in 2015 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
3.4%Housing insecurity
2.1%Utility-shutoff threat
5.5%Food insecurity
3.1%SNAP enrollment
3.1%Transit barriers
4.6%No health insurance
8.1%Frequent mental distress
34.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in The Ponds
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9/10. Annualized rent equals 35% of average household income of $62,713, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.4/10. 17% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Food insecurity runs 5.5% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 3.1% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.0 points above the Middlesex County average of 5.7.
The filing record is not thin: 4 evictions over 1 years of observation. At $1,849 a month, rents run 13% under what the rest of Concordia commands.
Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 3.1/10. The worst year on record was 2015, when 1.5% of renter households were served.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 34023008205
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34023008205?
Census tract 34023008205 in the The Ponds neighborhood scores 6.7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 34023008205?
Median gross rent is $1,849/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 31% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 34023008205?
5.4% of residents in tract 34023008205 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,627.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 34023008205?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 43th, minority 20th, housing 17th.
Q5
Is tract 34023008205 considered part of The Ponds?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 34023008205 fall within The Ponds (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34023008205?
Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 4 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 34023008205 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.52% of renter households, peaking at 1.5% in 2015. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 34023008205 struggle to pay rent?
About 3.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 2.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 34023008205 compare to Concordia overall?
Tract 34023008205 scores 6.7/10, higher than the parent city of Concordia at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Concordia; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.