Census Tract · Ranked #21,564 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 36083052102 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 36083052102 ·
Rensselaer County, NY · pop 1,325
Census tract 36083052102 covers part of Rensselaer County, NY, and scores 5.7/10 on landlord eviction risk. roughly one in four of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Rensselaer County average of 38.8%.
Risk score
5.7
Moderate
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 8%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units590
Renter share11.0%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate6.0%
Median income$80,435
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
47th percentile
#26 of 48 tracts In Rensselaer County
Moderate
Within state
20th percentile
#4,302 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Low
National
74th percentile
#21,564 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Rensselaer County and the region
Centroid at 42.7786, -73.3274 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 36083052102 scores 5.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.3
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
6.0% poverty · this tract
1.5
Supply constraint
$1,156 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
State baseline
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 36083052102 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 27
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.2%Housing insecurity
6.4%Utility-shutoff threat
12.1%Food insecurity
11.1%SNAP enrollment
6.7%Transit barriers
5.5%No health insurance
16.1%Frequent mental distress
30.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 36083052102
The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.5/10. Running hot, state political climate reads 7.3/10. On the high side, local political climate reads 7.3/10.
It sits 0.9 points below the Rensselaer County average of 6.6. On the national scale it lands near the 74th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 11% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 3.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $80,435, annual rent is just 17%.
Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 2.0 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Model confidence here is 65%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point.
Average gross rent runs $1,156 a month.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36083052102
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36083052102?
Census tract 36083052102 in Rensselaer County scores 5.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36083052102?
Median gross rent is $1,156/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36083052102?
6.0% of residents in tract 36083052102 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,325.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36083052102?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 24th, household 18th, minority 9th, housing 63th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 36083052102 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.