Census Tract · Ranked #17,132 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 36083052103 Eviction Risk: Elevated
Tract 36083052103 ·
Rensselaer County, NY · pop 2,030
Census tract 36083052103 covers part of Rensselaer County, NY, and scores 6.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. Cost burden runs about one in five here against 38.8% across Rensselaer County.
Risk score
6.2
Elevated
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 13%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units768
Renter share16.0%
SVI overall0.31
Poverty rate10.5%
Median income$75,326
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
53th percentile
#23 of 48 tracts In Rensselaer County
Moderate
Within state
29th percentile
#3,823 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Low
National
80th percentile
#17,132 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Rensselaer County and the region
Centroid at 42.6602, -73.3727 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 36083052103 scores 6.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.3
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
10.5% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$1,125 rent vs county FMR
2.6
Rent control risk
State baseline
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 36083052103 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 31
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.7%Housing insecurity
6.4%Utility-shutoff threat
12.2%Food insecurity
10.9%SNAP enrollment
6.8%Transit barriers
5.8%No health insurance
16.5%Frequent mental distress
28.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 36083052103
The severe-burden share is 16%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. The clearest offset is economic stress at 2.6/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.6/10.
Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10. On the national scale it lands near the 80th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 3.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 18% of average household income of $75,326, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 1.5 points cooler.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Model confidence here is 65%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point. It tracks the Rensselaer County average of 6.6 closely.
Average gross rent runs $1,125 a month.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36083052103
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36083052103?
Census tract 36083052103 in Rensselaer County scores 6.2/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36083052103?
Median gross rent is $1,125/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 20% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36083052103?
10.5% of residents in tract 36083052103 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,030.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36083052103?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 31th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 23th, household 52th, minority 6th, housing 51th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 36083052103 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.