Census Tract · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 37035010201 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 37035010201 ·
Catawba County, NC · pop 5,551
Census tract 37035010201 covers part of Catawba County, NC, and scores 3.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,551. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.2/10.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 12%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,781
Renter share15.9%
SVI overall0.45
Poverty rate4.7%
Median income$61,641
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
27th percentile
#25 of 34 tracts In Catawba County
Low
Within state
31th percentile
#1,842 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Low
National
22th percentile
#65,414 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Catawba County and the region
Centroid at 35.7818, -81.2003 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 37035010201 scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
4.7% poverty · this tract
1.2
Supply constraint
$857 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 37035010201 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 45
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
58%Socioeconomic
54%Household composition
49%Racial/ethnic minority
22%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.0%Housing insecurity
6.8%Utility-shutoff threat
14.1%Food insecurity
10.2%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
11.1%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
32.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 37035010201
Running hot, court filing pressure reads 8.5/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.3/10.
Against the Catawba County average of 4.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points. Court records carry 662 eviction filings across 16 observed years. Against Catawba County at 31.4%, 27% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Filings peaked in 2006 at 18.6% of renter households. In a typical year about 10.8% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 22% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $61,641, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the NC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 37035010201
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37035010201?
Census tract 37035010201 in Catawba County scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37035010201?
Median gross rent is $857/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 27% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37035010201?
4.7% of residents in tract 37035010201 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,551.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37035010201?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 45th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 58th, household 54th, minority 49th, housing 22th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 37035010201?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 662 eviction filings across 16 validated years in tract 37035010201 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 10.81% of renter households, peaking at 18.6% in 2006. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 37035010201 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.