Carroll County, Ohio Eviction Risk: Low
9 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Minerva (4.1) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #76 of 88 OH counties
10k residents · 9 cities · 7 tracts
Carroll County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord20.0%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Carroll County, OH, tenants prevail in roughly 20.0% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline42dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Carroll County, OH until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 42 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.6–3.9klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Carroll County, OH costs landlords $1,609 to $3,930 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$77922% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Carroll County, OH is $779 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 22% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters32.8%of households32.8% of occupied housing units in Carroll County, OH are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty13.7%2.2% unemp.13.7% of Carroll County, OH residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 2.2%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Carroll County's 3.5/10 score (Low risk) sits near the low end of the Ohio range, with local communities tracking tightly between 3.1 and 4.1/10. Ranked 76th of 88 Ohio counties - only 75 counties statewide carry a higher eviction-risk score.
How Carroll County ranks in Ohio
Landlord guides for Ohio
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Minerva | 3,196 | 3.8 | 19.3% | $904 | Rep |
| 002 | Carrollton | 2,810 | 3.2 | 18.7% | $755 | Rep |
| 003 | Malvern | 1,502 | 4.1 | 28.3% | $528 | Rep |
| 004 | Lake Mohawk | 1,409 | 3.1 | 21.7% | $781 | Rep |
| 005 | Pekin | 369 | 3.1 | 21.7% | $781 | Rep |
| 006 | Sherrodsville | 353 | 3.6 | 38.3% | $870 | Rep |
| 007 | Dellroy | 236 | 3.4 | 16.1% | $804 | Rep |
| 008 | Leesville | 221 | 3.2 | 21.7% | $781 | Rep |
| 009 | East Rochester | 188 | 3.2 | 21.7% | $781 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Carroll County scores 3.5/10 (Low) on the Eviction Risk Map index, placing it 76th out of 88 Ohio eviction laws counties - meaning only 75 counties across the state carry a higher risk score. That near-bottom ranking puts Carroll firmly in Ohio eviction laws's most landlord-favorable tier, shaped by a combination of low average rents, a modest renter population, and the straightforward legal framework Ohio eviction laws provides under ORC § 5321. With roughly 10,284 residents and an estimated 32.8% renter share, the county's rental market is small and largely rural, which suppresses the court volume and tenant-advocacy infrastructure that tends to push risk scores higher in urban counties.
Scores across Carroll County's nine tracked communities span a narrow band from 3.1 to 4.1/10 - a tight range that reflects the county's consistent rural character. The county seat, Carrollton (population 2,810), scores 3.2/10, and Minerva (population 3,196) - the largest community, straddling the Carroll-Stark county line - matches it at 3.8/10. Lake Mohawk, a planned lake community of about 1,409 residents, sits at the low end of the range at 3.1/10. The highest local score belongs to Sherrodsville at 3.6/10, followed by Malvern at 4.1/10 and Dellroy at 3.4/10 - both small villages where a single contested case or shifts in local reporting can nudge the score slightly above the county average. None of these scores approach the statewide average of 4/10, let alone the elevated readings seen in Cuyahoga, Franklin, or Hamilton counties.
The financial profile here matters for landlords thinking about carry costs in a dispute. Average rent in Carroll County runs about $779 per month, and renters allocate roughly 21.5% of income to housing - a burden rate well below the national stress threshold of 30%. The county's 13.7% poverty rate is real but not dramatically out of line with rural Ohio generally. Ohio eviction laws law provides no rent control at any level and, under ORC § 5321.17, preempts any local government from enacting it. A landlord serving a 3-day notice for nonpayment under ORC § 1923.04 and proceeding through the Carroll County Municipal Court can expect a court filing fee of $160 to $250, sheriff lockout fees of $50 to $175, and a typical uncontested resolution in 21 to 45 days - one of the faster, cheaper paths in the state.
Carroll County's Low-risk standing (3.5/10, ranked 76th of 88) reflects a rural rental market where tenant legal infrastructure is thin, rents are low relative to incomes, and Ohio eviction laws's statewide landlord-tenant statute operates without any local overlay. The narrow score spread of 3.1 to 4.1 across all tracked communities confirms that conditions are consistent countywide rather than concentrated in a single high-risk pocket.
Historical eviction filings in Carroll County
From 2002 to 2018, eviction filings in Carroll County declined 19%. The peak was 118 filings in 2003.1
- 542002
- 118Peak (2003)
- 442018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Carroll County compares
At 3.5/10, Carroll County sits near the floor of the Ohio eviction laws risk scale - far below the statewide average of 4/10 and well below urban counties like Cuyahoga or Franklin where tenant protections, legal aid density, and higher rents drive scores substantially higher. Peer rural counties in Ohio eviction laws - including Putnam, Henry, Wyandot, Holmes, and Morrow - cluster in a similar low-risk range, though Carroll's lower-risk position in the state means it out-performs most of them on overall landlord favorability.