Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Mitiwanga Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39043040200 ·
Erie County, OH · pop 4,050 · 5% of tract blocks fall in Mitiwanga
Tract 39043040200 sits in Mitiwanga, OH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. Population here is 4,050. Against Erie County at 37.2%, 19% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 11%Owners 87%
Tract context
Occupied units1,755
Renter share13.2%
SVI overall0.19
Poverty rate3.6%
Median income$72,047
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Mitiwanga
Moderate
Within county
6th percentile
#18 of 19 tracts In Erie County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Mitiwanga and the region
Centroid at 41.3728, -82.4086 · click any tract to drill in
Why Mitiwanga scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Mitiwanga
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
3.6% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$737 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Mitiwanga
1.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Mitiwanga
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Mitiwanga
1.1
How Mitiwanga compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 19
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
23%Socioeconomic
17%Household composition
6%Racial/ethnic minority
41%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.4%Housing insecurity
5.1%Utility-shutoff threat
8.8%Food insecurity
6.4%SNAP enrollment
5.1%Transit barriers
6.2%No health insurance
15.1%Frequent mental distress
26.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Mitiwanga
What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 9/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10. On the softer side, housing-court posture reads 1.1/10.
Against the Erie County average of 4.2, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.2 points. Food insecurity runs 8.8% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 6.4% against 15.2% nationally.
The filing record is not thin: 84 evictions over 7 years of observation. The worst year on record was 2011, when 7.5% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 4.5% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 13% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39043040200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39043040200?
Census tract 39043040200 in Mitiwanga scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39043040200?
Median gross rent is $737/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39043040200?
3.6% of residents in tract 39043040200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,050.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39043040200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 19th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 23th, household 17th, minority 6th, housing 41th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39043040200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 84 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 39043040200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 4.54% of renter households, peaking at 7.5% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39043040200 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39043040200 compare to Mitiwanga overall?
Tract 39043040200 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Mitiwanga at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Mitiwanga; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.