Census Tract · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally
Ironton Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 39087050800 ·
Lawrence County, OH · pop 3,262 · 52% of tract blocks fall in Ironton
39087050800 is a census tract in Ironton, OH. It scores 4.3/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,262. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 8.3/10.
Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 13%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units1,236
Renter share18.0%
SVI overall0.47
Poverty rate19.3%
Median income$51,875
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
25th percentile
#4 of 5 tracts In Ironton
Low
Within county
59th percentile
#8 of 18 tracts In Lawrence County
Elevated
Within state
59th percentile
#1,311 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
47th percentile
#44,239 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Ironton and the region
Centroid at 38.5576, -82.6478 · click any tract to drill in
Why Ironton scores 4.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Ironton
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.7
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
19.3% poverty · this tract
4.8
Supply constraint
$898 rent vs county FMR
4.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Ironton
5.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Ironton
8.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Ironton
7.2
How Ironton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 47
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.9%Housing insecurity
10.1%Utility-shutoff threat
17.7%Food insecurity
16.7%SNAP enrollment
9.2%Transit barriers
8.6%No health insurance
20.4%Frequent mental distress
38.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Ironton
Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.3/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. The poverty rate is 19%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Average gross rent is $898, 15% above the Ironton average. On the national scale it lands near the 47th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 18% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent takes 30% or more of income for around a third of renters.
It tracks the Lawrence County average of 4.0 closely. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $51,875.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39087050800
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39087050800?
Census tract 39087050800 in Ironton scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39087050800?
Median gross rent is $898/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 30% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39087050800?
19.3% of residents in tract 39087050800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,262.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39087050800?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 47th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 60th, minority 9th, housing 58th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 39087050800 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 39087050800 compare to Ironton overall?
Tract 39087050800 scores 4.3/10, higher than the parent city of Ironton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Ironton; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Ironton
Top eight tracts in Ironton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.