Perrysburg Historic District Eviction Risk: Lower , Maumee
Tract 39095007002 · Lucas County, OH · pop 2,044 · neighborhood within 0.9 mi
Tract 39095007002 sits in the Perrysburg Historic District area of Maumee, OH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. Population here is 2,044. Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1/10.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across Maumee and the region
Centroid at 41.5727, -83.6261 · click any tract to drill in
Why Perrysburg Historic District scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow Perrysburg Historic District compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 5
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 3%Socioeconomic
- 18%Household composition
- 14%Racial/ethnic minority
- 16%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: A: Best
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade A meant wealthy, predominantly white neighborhoods favored for lending. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 11%Grade A
- 0%Grade B
- 1%Grade C
- 0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
- 51Total filings over 14 yrs
- 2.76%Avg annual filing rate
- 7.8%Peak (2015)
- 3Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 7.7%Housing insecurity
- 5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
- 8.6%Food insecurity
- 6.5%SNAP enrollment
- 5.3%Transit barriers
- 5.6%No health insurance
- 16.0%Frequent mental distress
- 25.9%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in Perrysburg Historic District
Cost burden runs 29% here against 41.3% across Lucas County. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10.
On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.2/10. Against the Lucas County average of 4.2, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.2 points. The severe-burden share is 11%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Food insecurity runs 8.6% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 6.5% against 15.2% nationally.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 51 filings here across 14 tracked years. At $1,097 a month, rents run 10% over what the rest of Maumee commands. The worst year on record was 2015, when 7.8% of renter households were served.
In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground A ("Best"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 2.8% of renter households face a filing.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 19% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 1.4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
About tract 39095007002
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39095007002?
What is the average rent in tract 39095007002?
What is the poverty rate in tract 39095007002?
How socially vulnerable is tract 39095007002?
Is tract 39095007002 considered part of Perrysburg Historic District?
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39095007002?
What share of households in tract 39095007002 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 39095007002 compare to Maumee overall?
Was tract 39095007002 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in Maumee
Top eight tracts in Maumee ranked by composite eviction-risk score.