Census Tract · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
Burbank Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39169002300 ·
Wayne County, OH · pop 3,110 · 17% of tract blocks fall in Burbank
39169002300 is a census tract in Burbank, OH. It scores 3.3/10 for landlords. Cost burden runs 12% here against 28.0% across Wayne County.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 12%Owners 86%
Tract context
Occupied units1,014
Renter share13.4%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate9.9%
Median income$86,364
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Burbank
Moderate
Within county
45th percentile
#18 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Moderate
Within state
38th percentile
#1,963 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
27th percentile
#61,558 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Burbank and the region
Centroid at 40.9378, -81.9836 · click any tract to drill in
Why Burbank scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Burbank
4.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
9.9% poverty · this tract
2.5
Supply constraint
$745 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Burbank
2.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Burbank
6.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Burbank
4.5
How Burbank compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 27
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
27%Socioeconomic
31%Household composition
4%Racial/ethnic minority
48%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.8%Housing insecurity
6.5%Utility-shutoff threat
10.8%Food insecurity
8.7%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
6.8%No health insurance
16.9%Frequent mental distress
28.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Burbank
The main counterweight is eviction-process difficulty at 2/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. At $745 a month, rents run 19% under what the rest of Burbank commands.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2.5/10. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 48 filings here across 12 tracked years. Food insecurity runs 10.8% against 17.8% nationally.
Filings peaked in 2003 at 4.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 2.3% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 27th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 13% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.4/10.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 39169002300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169002300?
Census tract 39169002300 in Burbank scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39169002300?
Median gross rent is $745/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 12% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39169002300?
9.9% of residents in tract 39169002300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,110.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39169002300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 27th, household 31th, minority 4th, housing 48th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169002300?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 48 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169002300 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.26% of renter households, peaking at 4.9% in 2003. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39169002300 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39169002300 compare to Burbank overall?
Tract 39169002300 scores 3.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Burbank at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Burbank; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.