Census Tract · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally
Mount Eaton Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39169001700 ·
Wayne County, OH · pop 7,983 · 15% of tract blocks fall in Mount Eaton
Census tract 39169001700 covers part of Mount Eaton, OH, and scores 3.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 7,983. 1% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well under the Wayne County average of 28.0%.
Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0%Stable renters 13%Owners 87%
Tract context
Occupied units1,880
Renter share13.5%
SVI overall0.45
Poverty rate6.9%
Median income$80,326
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Mount Eaton
Moderate
Within county
36th percentile
#21 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Low
Within state
35th percentile
#2,053 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
25th percentile
#63,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Mount Eaton and the region
Centroid at 40.7015, -81.7631 · click any tract to drill in
Why Mount Eaton scores 3.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Mount Eaton
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
6.9% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$616 rent vs county FMR
1.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Mount Eaton
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Mount Eaton
5.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Mount Eaton
3.0
How Mount Eaton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 45
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
51%Socioeconomic
19%Household composition
1%Racial/ethnic minority
76%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.8%Housing insecurity
9.2%Utility-shutoff threat
21.1%Food insecurity
16.6%SNAP enrollment
10.9%Transit barriers
14.6%No health insurance
23.6%Frequent mental distress
36.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Mount Eaton
Average gross rent is $616, 45% below the Mount Eaton average. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Running cool, supply constraint reads 1.5/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.7/10. Court records carry 13 eviction filings across 8 observed years.
Filings peaked in 2006 at 0.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 0.5% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #63,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 13% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.1/10.
Against average income of $80,326, annual rent is just 9%. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Wayne County average of 3.6 closely.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 39169001700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001700?
Census tract 39169001700 in Mount Eaton scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39169001700?
Median gross rent is $616/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 1% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001700?
6.9% of residents in tract 39169001700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,983.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 45th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 51th, household 19th, minority 1th, housing 76th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001700?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 13 eviction filings across 8 validated years in tract 39169001700 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.48% of renter households, peaking at 0.9% in 2006. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39169001700 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39169001700 compare to Mount Eaton overall?
Tract 39169001700 scores 3.2/10, lower than the parent city of Mount Eaton at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Mount Eaton; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.