Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Noble Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 40027202502 ·
Cleveland County, OK · pop 3,023 · 66% of tract blocks fall in Noble
40027202502 is a census tract in Noble, OK. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,023 residents. Severe burden reaches 42%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 12%Owners 73%
Tract context
Occupied units965
Renter share26.4%
SVI overall0.52
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$90,560
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Noble
Very Low
Within county
37th percentile
#45 of 71 tracts In Cleveland County
Low
Within state
35th percentile
#781 of 1,205 tracts In Oklahoma
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Noble and the region
Centroid at 35.1299, -97.3983 · click any tract to drill in
Why Noble scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Noble
4.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Oklahoma legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,092 rent vs county FMR
4.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Noble
6.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Noble
6.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Noble
5.6
How Noble compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 52
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.5%Housing insecurity
8.1%Utility-shutoff threat
14.7%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
9.6%No health insurance
18.2%Frequent mental distress
37.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Noble
Against Cleveland County at 41.5%, 56% of renters here are cost-burdened. Pulling hardest the other way is eviction-process difficulty at 1.2/10.
Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 2/10. Against the Cleveland County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points.
On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Social vulnerability reads 5.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Against average income of $90,560, annual rent is just 14%. Average gross rent is $1,092, close to the Noble average. 26% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 40027202502
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 40027202502?
Census tract 40027202502 in Noble scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 40027202502?
Median gross rent is $1,092/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 56% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 40027202502?
7.8% of residents in tract 40027202502 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,023.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 40027202502?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 52th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 67th, household 49th, minority 34th, housing 35th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 40027202502 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 40027202502 compare to Noble overall?
Tract 40027202502 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Noble at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Noble eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Noble
Top eight tracts in Noble ranked by composite eviction-risk score.