Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Boring Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 41005023300 ·
Clackamas County, OR · pop 5,519 · 32% of tract blocks fall in Boring
With a score of 3/10, tract 41005023300 in Boring, OR reads lower for landlord eviction risk. 17% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far below the Clackamas County average of 50.1%.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 5%Owners 94%
Tract context
Occupied units1,780
Renter share5.9%
SVI overall0.28
Poverty rate5.2%
Median income$130,667
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Boring
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#87 of 87 tracts In Clackamas County
Very Low
Within state
1th percentile
#980 of 994 tracts In Oregon
Very Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Boring and the region
Centroid at 45.4308, -122.3902 · click any tract to drill in
Why Boring scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Boring
8.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.6
State political climate
Oregon legislature & governorship
7.2
Economic stress
5.2% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$1,694 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Boring
1.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Boring
2.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Boring
2.2
How Boring compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 28
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
26%Socioeconomic
43%Household composition
38%Racial/ethnic minority
32%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Against the Clackamas County average of 5.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 2.6 points. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.3/10.
Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 1.6/10. Average gross rent is $1,694, 28% above the Boring average.
On the high side, local political climate reads 8.3/10. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 39 filings here across 6 tracked years. The severe-burden share is 9%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Filings peaked in 2009 at 5.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 3.2% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 6% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.5/10.
Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $130,667, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the OR average is 6.1, so this tract runs 3.1 points cooler.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 41005023300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 41005023300?
Census tract 41005023300 in Boring scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 41005023300?
Median gross rent is $1,694/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 17% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 41005023300?
5.2% of residents in tract 41005023300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,519.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 41005023300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 28th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 26th, household 43th, minority 38th, housing 32th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 41005023300?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 39 eviction filings across 6 validated years in tract 41005023300 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 3.21% of renter households, peaking at 5.9% in 2009. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
How does tract 41005023300 compare to Boring overall?
Tract 41005023300 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Boring at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Boring; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.