Census Tract · Ranked #42,813 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 42003429500 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 42003429500 ·
Allegheny County, PA · pop 4,428
Tract 42003429500 sits in Allegheny County, PA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.4/10. It is home to 4,428 residents. Against Allegheny County at 40.6%, 54% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4.4
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 24%Stable renters 20%Owners 56%
Tract context
Occupied units2,327
Renter share43.7%
SVI overall0.41
Poverty rate7.3%
Median income$59,526
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
42th percentile
#231 of 394 tracts In Allegheny County
Moderate
Within state
54th percentile
#1,584 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Moderate
National
49th percentile
#42,813 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Allegheny County and the region
Centroid at 40.5369, -80.0181 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 42003429500 scores 4.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.0
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
7.3% poverty · this tract
1.8
Supply constraint
$1,029 rent vs county FMR
3.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
3.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 42003429500 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 41
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
35%Socioeconomic
59%Household composition
12%Racial/ethnic minority
54%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.8/10. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 7.8/10.
Severe burden reaches 16%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The filing record is not thin: 194 evictions over 7 years of observation. Running cool, supply constraint reads 3/10.
The worst year on record was 2006, when 5.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.9% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #42,813 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.7/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. It tracks the Allegheny County average of 5.0 closely.
Average gross rent runs $1,029 a month. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $59,526.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 42003429500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42003429500?
Census tract 42003429500 in Allegheny County scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 42003429500?
Median gross rent is $1,029/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 54% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 42003429500?
7.3% of residents in tract 42003429500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,428.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 42003429500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 41th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 35th, household 59th, minority 12th, housing 54th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42003429500?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 194 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 42003429500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.95% of renter households, peaking at 5.1% in 2006. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.