Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Georgetown Heights Eviction Risk: Lower , McKean

Tract 42049010301 · Erie County, PA · pop 4,881 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi

Census tract 42049010301 covers part of the Georgetown Heights area of McKean, PA, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,881. Cost burden runs about one in five here against 42.3% across Erie County.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2% Stable renters 9% Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units1,979
Renter share10.9%
SVI overall0.36
Poverty rate6.2%
Median income$86,544

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Georgetown Heights
Moderate
Within parent city
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In McKean
Moderate
Within county
7 th percentile
Rank, 7th percentileLowHigh
#68 of 73 tracts In Erie County
Very Low
Within state
19 th percentile
Rank, 19th percentileLowHigh
#2,785 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Very Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across McKean and the region

Centroid at 41.9958, -80.1285 · click any tract to drill in

Why Georgetown Heights scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from McKean
5.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
6.2% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$932 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from McKean
2.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from McKean
8.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from McKean
4.6

How Georgetown Heights compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Georgetown Heights risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 0103014.1McKeanparent city4.3Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 36

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 211Total filings over 7 yrs
  • 16.52%Avg annual filing rate
  • 24.2%Peak (2001)
  • 16Filings in 2006 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2000 to 2006
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42049010301
Filings dropped 59% over the past 7 months.
Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Georgetown Heights

What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 8.8/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.6/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.2/10.

Against the Erie County average of 4.3, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.3 points. The filing record is not thin: 211 evictions over 7 years of observation. The worst year on record was 2001, when 24.2% of renter households were served.

In a typical year about 16.5% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 11% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.

Social vulnerability reads 4.3/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $86,544, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 1.6 points cooler.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 42049010301

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42049010301?

Census tract 42049010301 in the Georgetown Heights neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42049010301?

Median gross rent is $932/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42049010301?

6.2% of residents in tract 42049010301 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,881.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42049010301?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 36th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 28th, household 53th, minority 4th, housing 58th.
Q5

Is tract 42049010301 considered part of Georgetown Heights?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42049010301 fall within Georgetown Heights (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42049010301?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 211 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 42049010301 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 16.52% of renter households, peaking at 24.2% in 2001. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 42049010301 compare to McKean overall?

Tract 42049010301 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of McKean at 4.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from McKean; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Related