Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #29,336 of 84,120 nationally

West Mount Airy Eviction Risk: Moderate , Philadelphia

Tract 42101023500 · Philadelphia County, PA · pop 1,288 · neighborhood within 0.7 mi

42101023500 is a census tract in the West Mount Airy area of Philadelphia, PA. It scores 5.2/10 for landlords. Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1/10.

Risk score
5.2
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17% Stable renters 27% Owners 56%
Tract context
Occupied units555
Renter share44.0%
SVI overall0.14
Poverty rate3.2%
Median income$94,904

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 3 tracts In West Mount Airy
Moderate
Within parent city
18 th percentile
Rank, 18th percentileLowHigh
#335 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia
Very Low
Within county
18 th percentile
Rank, 18th percentileLowHigh
#336 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia County
Very Low
Within state
69 th percentile
Rank, 69th percentileLowHigh
#1,074 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Philadelphia and the region

Centroid at 40.0394, -75.2008 · click any tract to drill in

Why West Mount Airy scores 5.2

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Philadelphia
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.2
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
3.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,570 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Philadelphia
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5

How West Mount Airy compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
West Mount Airy risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.2This tracttract 0235006.6Philadelphiaparent city6.6Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 14

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: A: Best

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade A meant wealthy, predominantly white neighborhoods favored for lending. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 81Total filings over 4 yrs
  • 10.31%Avg annual filing rate
  • 14.5%Peak (2012)
  • 13Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42101023500
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 4 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 14Total filings 2020-21
  • 0.2Avg monthly (observed)
  • 0.4Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.42×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2026-05-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Palm Beach as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within West Mount Airy. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in West Mount Airy

Cost burden runs 39% here against 49.1% across Philadelphia County. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.2/10. Running hot, regional political climate reads 8.2/10.

Against the Philadelphia County average of 6.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.4 points. The severe-burden share is 11%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.

Court records carry 81 eviction filings across 4 observed years. Average gross rent is $1,570, 12% above the Philadelphia average. Filings peaked in 2012 at 14.5% of renter households.

In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground A ("Best"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 10.3% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #29,336 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 42101023500

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42101023500?

Census tract 42101023500 in the West Mount Airy neighborhood scores 5.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42101023500?

Median gross rent is $1,570/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 39% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42101023500?

3.2% of residents in tract 42101023500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,288.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42101023500?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 14th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 9th, household 19th, minority 57th, housing 25th.
Q5

Is tract 42101023500 considered part of West Mount Airy?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42101023500 fall within West Mount Airy (neighborhood centroid within 0.7 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42101023500?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 81 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 42101023500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 10.31% of renter households, peaking at 14.5% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

Did eviction filings in tract 42101023500 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.42× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Palm Beach), 2020-2021.
Q8

How does tract 42101023500 compare to Philadelphia overall?

Tract 42101023500 scores 5.2/10, lower than the parent city of Philadelphia at 6.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Philadelphia eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q9

Was tract 42101023500 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of A. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Philadelphia

Top eight tracts in Philadelphia ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related