Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Sandy Springs Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 45007010800 · Anderson County, SC · pop 4,913 · 1% of tract blocks fall in Sandy Springs

Tract 45007010800 sits in Sandy Springs, SC, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. It is home to 4,913 residents. 36% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7% Stable renters 9% Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units2,281
Renter share16.2%
SVI overall0.38
Poverty rate5.4%
Median income$78,228

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 2 tracts In Sandy Springs
Very Low
Within county
20 th percentile
Rank, 20th percentileLowHigh
#41 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Low
Within state
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
National
20 th percentile
Rank, 20th percentileLowHigh
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Sandy Springs and the region

Centroid at 34.5681, -82.8011 · click any tract to drill in

Why Sandy Springs scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Sandy Springs
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
5.4% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$1,015 rent vs county FMR
5.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Sandy Springs
9.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Sandy Springs
5.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Sandy Springs
9.5

How Sandy Springs compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Sandy Springs risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 0108003.9Sandy Springsparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 38

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 223Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 24.49%Avg annual filing rate
  • 32.7%Peak (2011)
  • 40Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007010800
Filings dropped 20% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Sandy Springs

What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.6/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 9.6/10. Running hot, housing-court posture reads 9.5/10.

45% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Anderson County average of 36.8%. Against the Anderson County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. SNAP participation runs 6.3% against 15.2% nationally.

The filing record is not thin: 223 evictions over 5 years of observation. Filings peaked in 2011 at 32.7% of renter households. In a typical year about 24.5% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $78,228, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007010800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007010800?

Census tract 45007010800 in Sandy Springs scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007010800?

Median gross rent is $1,015/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007010800?

5.4% of residents in tract 45007010800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,913.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007010800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 38th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 45th, household 30th, minority 18th, housing 48th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007010800?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 223 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007010800 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 24.49% of renter households, peaking at 32.7% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 45007010800 struggle to pay rent?

About 9.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 45007010800 compare to Sandy Springs overall?

Tract 45007010800 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Sandy Springs at 3.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Sandy Springs; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Sandy Springs

Top eight tracts in Sandy Springs ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related