Census Tract · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 45077010603 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 45077010603 ·
Pickens County, SC · pop 3,854
45077010603 is a census tract in Pickens County, SC. It scores 3.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,854 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.3/10.
Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 12%Owners 82%
Tract context
Occupied units1,386
Renter share18.6%
SVI overall0.50
Poverty rate14.2%
Median income$61,250
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
50th percentile
#19 of 37 tracts In Pickens County
Moderate
Within state
53th percentile
#624 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Moderate
National
38th percentile
#52,479 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Pickens County and the region
Centroid at 34.8787, -82.5553 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 45077010603 scores 3.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.5
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
14.2% poverty · this tract
3.6
Supply constraint
$943 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 45077010603 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 50
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.4%Housing insecurity
8.5%Utility-shutoff threat
17.9%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
8.5%Transit barriers
11.4%No health insurance
17.5%Frequent mental distress
34.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 45077010603
Cost burden runs roughly one in three here against 45.1% across Pickens County. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.1/10. Running cool, local political climate reads 2.1/10.
On the national scale it lands near the 38th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 19% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.5/10.
It tracks the Pickens County average of 4.0 closely. Average gross rent runs $943 a month.
Annual rent works out to 18% of average household income of $61,250.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 45077010603
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45077010603?
Census tract 45077010603 in Pickens County scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45077010603?
Median gross rent is $943/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 34% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45077010603?
14.2% of residents in tract 45077010603 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,854.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45077010603?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 50th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 58th, household 67th, minority 19th, housing 35th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 45077010603 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.