Census Tract · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 01047957302 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 01047957302 ·
Dallas County, AL · pop 1,042
Census tract 01047957302 covers part of Dallas County, AL, and scores 3.3/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 1,042 residents. The clearest offset is state political climate at 1.8/10.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 12%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units358
Renter share19.3%
SVI overall0.50
Poverty rate10.9%
Median income$45,833
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
13th percentile
#15 of 17 tracts In Dallas County
Very Low
Within state
40th percentile
#862 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Moderate
National
27th percentile
#61,558 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Dallas County and the region
Centroid at 32.3184, -86.8791 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 01047957302 scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
1.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.9
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
10.9% poverty · this tract
2.7
Supply constraint
$820 rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
1.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 01047957302 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 50
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
18.8%Housing insecurity
13.3%Utility-shutoff threat
25.9%Food insecurity
21.3%SNAP enrollment
12.3%Transit barriers
10.0%No health insurance
16.5%Frequent mental distress
39.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 01047957302
It sits 1.7 points below the Dallas County average of 5.0. Running cool, local political climate reads 1.8/10. Cost burden runs 38% here against 46.7% across Dallas County.
On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1.8/10. Food insecurity runs 25.9% against 17.8% nationally.
On the national scale it lands near the 27th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 19% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Average gross rent runs $820 a month. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $45,833.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 01047957302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01047957302?
Census tract 01047957302 in Dallas County scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01047957302?
Median gross rent is $820/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01047957302?
10.9% of residents in tract 01047957302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,042.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01047957302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 50th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 63th, household 12th, minority 86th, housing 45th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 01047957302 struggle to pay rent?
About 18.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.