Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally
Holland Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 05045030201 ·
Faulkner County, AR · pop 3,131 · 11% of tract blocks fall in Holland
05045030201 is a census tract in Holland, AR. It scores 3.4/10 for landlords. 21% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Faulkner County average of 37.2%.
Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 10%Owners 87%
Tract context
Occupied units1,155
Renter share12.9%
SVI overall0.41
Poverty rate15.6%
Median income$76,583
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Holland
Very High
Within county
59th percentile
#12 of 28 tracts In Faulkner County
Elevated
Within state
48th percentile
#428 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Moderate
National
29th percentile
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Holland and the region
Centroid at 35.2516, -92.2683 · click any tract to drill in
Why Holland scores 3.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Holland
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
15.6% poverty · this tract
3.9
Supply constraint
$931 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Holland
9.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Holland
2.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Holland
8.7
How Holland compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 41
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.3%Housing insecurity
8.4%Utility-shutoff threat
14.5%Food insecurity
8.8%SNAP enrollment
8.0%Transit barriers
9.3%No health insurance
18.5%Frequent mental distress
38.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Holland
The score leans hardest on rent-regulation exposure at 9.5/10. At $931 a month, rents run 35% under what the rest of Holland commands. On the high side, housing-court posture reads 8.7/10.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Severe burden reaches 9%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Nationally it ranks #59,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 13% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 4.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $76,583, an unusually wide affordability cushion. It tracks the Faulkner County average of 3.6 closely.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 05045030201
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05045030201?
Census tract 05045030201 in Holland scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05045030201?
Median gross rent is $931/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05045030201?
15.6% of residents in tract 05045030201 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,131.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05045030201?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 41th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 51th, minority 13th, housing 47th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05045030201 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05045030201 compare to Holland overall?
Tract 05045030201 scores 3.4/10, right in line with the parent city of Holland at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Holland; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Holland
Top eight tracts in Holland ranked by composite eviction-risk score.