Neighborhood · Ranked #19,618 of 84,120 nationally
Prosser Lake Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate , Truckee
Tract 06057001207 ·
Nevada, CA · pop 5,882 · neighborhood within 0.9 mi
06057001207 is a census tract in the Prosser Lake Heights area of Truckee, CA. It scores 5.9/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,882. The severe-burden share is 36%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
5.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 21%Stable renters 16%Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units2,203
Renter share37.7%
SVI overall0.52
Poverty rate8.7%
Median income$94,276
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Prosser Lake Heights
Very High
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 6 tracts In Truckee
Very High
Within county
56th percentile
#12 of 26 tracts In Nevada
Elevated
Within state
21th percentile
#7,225 of 9,109 tracts In California
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Truckee and the region
Centroid at 39.3407, -120.1717 · click any tract to drill in
Why Prosser Lake Heights scores 5.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Truckee
4.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.7
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
8.7% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$1,934 rent vs county FMR
5.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Truckee
8.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Truckee
5.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Truckee
6.1
How Prosser Lake Heights compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 52
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
75%Socioeconomic
14%Household composition
51%Racial/ethnic minority
43%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Prosser Lake Heights. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.8%Housing insecurity
6.2%Utility-shutoff threat
12.2%Food insecurity
10.9%SNAP enrollment
7.2%Transit barriers
8.2%No health insurance
16.7%Frequent mental distress
25.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Prosser Lake Heights
The dominant input is rent-regulation exposure at 8.2/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 2.2/10.
Well under the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 2.3/10. 57% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Nevada County average of 51.3%.
Nationally it ranks #19,618 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.7/10.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 1.6 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Nevada County average of 6.2 closely.
Average gross rent is $1,934, close to the Truckee average. Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $94,276. 38% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 06057001207
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06057001207?
Census tract 06057001207 in the Prosser Lake Heights neighborhood scores 5.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06057001207?
Median gross rent is $1,934/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 57% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06057001207?
8.7% of residents in tract 06057001207 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,882.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06057001207?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 52th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 75th, household 14th, minority 51th, housing 43th.
Q5
Is tract 06057001207 considered part of Prosser Lake Heights?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06057001207 fall within Prosser Lake Heights (neighborhood centroid within 0.9 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06057001207 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06057001207 compare to Truckee overall?
Tract 06057001207 scores 5.9/10, lower than the parent city of Truckee at 6.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Truckee; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Truckee
Top eight tracts in Truckee ranked by composite eviction-risk score.