Cathedral Heights Eviction Risk: Elevated , Washington
Tract 11001000703 ·
District of Columbia, DC · pop 2,978 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
With a score of 7.7/10, tract 11001000703 in the Cathedral Heights area of Washington, DC reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,978 residents. The dominant input is state political climate at 9.5/10.
Risk score
7.7
Elevated
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 23%Owners 61%
Tract context
Occupied units1,878
Renter share39.0%
SVI overall0.15
Poverty rate2.9%
Median income$119,077
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Cathedral Heights
Very Low
Within parent city
18th percentile
#170 of 206 tracts In Washington
Very Low
Within county
26th percentile
#152 of 206 tracts In District of Columbia
Low
Within state
31th percentile
#142 of 206 tracts In District of Columbia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Washington and the region
Centroid at 38.9291, -77.0790 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cathedral Heights scores 7.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Washington
9.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
9.3
State political climate
District of Columbia legislature & governorship
9.5
Economic stress
2.9% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,317 rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Washington
9.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
9.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Washington
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Washington
9.5
How Cathedral Heights compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 15
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
4%Socioeconomic
15%Household composition
49%Racial/ethnic minority
48%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Cathedral Heights. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
4.1%Housing insecurity
2.5%Utility-shutoff threat
4.3%Food insecurity
3.1%SNAP enrollment
3.0%Transit barriers
3.7%No health insurance
8.8%Frequent mental distress
20.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cathedral Heights
On the high side, local political climate reads 9.5/10. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 9.5/10. Food insecurity runs 4.3% against 17.8% nationally.
The severe-burden share is 16%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. SNAP participation runs 3.1% against 15.2% nationally.
Average gross rent is $2,317, 19% above the Washington average. Against the District of Columbia average of 8.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.0 points. Nationally it ranks #9,433 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.3/10. Statewide the DC average is 8.7, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
40% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 11001000703
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 11001000703?
Census tract 11001000703 in the Cathedral Heights neighborhood scores 7.7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 11001000703?
Median gross rent is $2,317/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 11001000703?
2.9% of residents in tract 11001000703 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,978.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 11001000703?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 15th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 4th, household 15th, minority 49th, housing 48th.
Q5
Is tract 11001000703 considered part of Cathedral Heights?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 11001000703 fall within Cathedral Heights (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 11001000703 struggle to pay rent?
About 4.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 2.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 11001000703 compare to Washington overall?
Tract 11001000703 scores 7.7/10, lower than the parent city of Washington at 9.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Washington eviction laws; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Washington
Top eight tracts in Washington ranked by composite eviction-risk score.