Neighborhood · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally
Happy Hollow Eviction Risk: Lower , Cartersville
Tract 13015960702 ·
Bartow County, GA · pop 3,429 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi
13015960702 is a census tract in the Happy Hollow area of Cartersville, GA. It scores 3.2/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,429 residents. Cost burden runs 62% here against 41.0% across Bartow County.
Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 23%Stable renters 14%Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units1,601
Renter share37.5%
SVI overall0.40
Poverty rate2.7%
Median income$83,911
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Happy Hollow
Moderate
Within parent city
39th percentile
#9 of 14 tracts In Cartersville
Low
Within county
37th percentile
#18 of 28 tracts In Bartow County
Low
Within state
31th percentile
#1,936 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Cartersville and the region
Centroid at 34.1919, -84.7054 · click any tract to drill in
Why Happy Hollow scores 3.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cartersville
3.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.5
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
2.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,244 rent vs county FMR
1.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cartersville
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cartersville
8.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cartersville
6.2
How Happy Hollow compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 40
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
48%Socioeconomic
70%Household composition
36%Racial/ethnic minority
18%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.7%Housing insecurity
5.1%Utility-shutoff threat
9.2%Food insecurity
6.3%SNAP enrollment
5.6%Transit barriers
9.1%No health insurance
15.4%Frequent mental distress
24.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Happy Hollow
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.2/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.8/10. SNAP participation runs 6.3% against 15.2% nationally.
Food insecurity runs 9.2% against 17.8% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 25th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Social vulnerability reads 4.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 18% of average household income of $83,911, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. It tracks the Bartow County average of 3.8 closely.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13015960702
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13015960702?
Census tract 13015960702 in the Happy Hollow neighborhood scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13015960702?
Median gross rent is $1,244/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 62% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13015960702?
2.7% of residents in tract 13015960702 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,429.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13015960702?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 40th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 70th, minority 36th, housing 18th.
Q5
Is tract 13015960702 considered part of Happy Hollow?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13015960702 fall within Happy Hollow (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13015960702 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13015960702 compare to Cartersville overall?
Tract 13015960702 scores 3.2/10, lower than the parent city of Cartersville at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cartersville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Cartersville
Top eight tracts in Cartersville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.